Home
GHSSCA Membership
Latest News
Meeting Notes
State Meet Info
State Meet Volunteers
Proof of Performance

New Coaches
Coaches List
Meets Info/Results
Entering Meets Proc.
Coaching Mentors
Diving
FaceBook

History / Awards
State Meet History
Swimmers of the Year
Coaches of the Year
All-State Team
All-American
State Meet Results

Links / Forms
GHSA
College Scholarships
NISCA
Old GHSSCA Site

Cumulative GHSA State Records
Boys 180 Yard Medley Relay -
1939 1:58.70 Athens "(Sterrett, Magill, Rice) "
1939 1:54.20 Athens "(Sterrett, Ashford, Rice) "
 
Boys150 Yard Medley Relay - (Changed To 200 In 1956)
1932 1:37.00 Boys' High Plage Clay Campbell
1945 1:36.00 Boys' High Swanson Smith Watkins
1946 1:30.60 G.M.A. Olson Bergen Bond
1947 1:30.00 G.M.A. "(Bird, Godfrey, Bond) "
1948 1:28.50 G.M.A.
1950 1:28.40 G.M.A. "(Bird, G. Hiles, Wilson) "
1953 1:28.40 Athens "(Blakely, Langley, Gallis) "
 
Girls150 Yard Medley Relay - (Changed To 200 In 1956)
1953 1:41.00 Decatur Fladger Holland Musgrave
 
Boys200 Yard Medley Relay - (New Distance In 1956)
1956 2:08.50 Athens "(Bell, Crane, Huggins, Hall) "
1957 2:05.70 Athens "(Bell, Huggins, Hunt, Mills) "
1958 2:02.70 Marist "(Hornsby, Sutton, Margason, Walsh) "
1959 1:57.50 Westminster "(Mullin, Howells, Law, Creveling) "
1961 1:54.00 Westminster "(Rees, Castles, H. Merrill, Creveling) "
1964 1:48.40 Westminster "(B. McDonald, Howard, Cotton, Dane) "
1967 1:46.50 Athens "(Rivette, Harvey, Schmittle, Condon) "
1971 1:46.30 Woodward Acad. "(Gilbert, Cohen, Lobdell, Hughes) "
1972 1:46.20 Darlington "(Crocker, Mauch, Simpson, Wright) "
1974 1:45.00 Westminster "(B. Joel, Moss, Simpson, Rubel) "
1976 1:38.68 Westminster "(B. Joel, Moss, Kenyon, Misiak) "
1991 1:38.15 Westminster "(McLellan, Rowe, McGibbon, Lundstrom) "
1994 1:38.08 Shiloh "(McNew, Heitner, Keen, Simonton) "
1999 1:37.67 Pope "(Barkley, Dye, Cleveland, Hersko) "
2000 1:36.81 Marist "(Marshall, Delaney, Hoedeman, Papevries) "
2002 1:36.56 Parkview "(McManic, Shanteau, Kauffman, Millen) "
2003 1:36.03 Lassiter "(Horne, Hong, Lundquist, Costolnick) "
2008 1:34.00 Westminster Miller Douglas Matt Lunati Adlai Pappy Chris Faux
2013 1:32.93 Dalton Taylor Dale Pierson Scarborough Ethan Young Taylor Mathis
2014 1:32.78 Chattahoochee Litherland, Kevin Litherland, Jay Litherland, Mick Rubin, Jacob
 
Girls200 Yard Medley Relay - (New Distance In 1956)
1956 2:45.50 Grady "(Ray, Baker, Sims, Hughes) "
1957 2:30.60 Decatur "(Anderson, Ivey, Karg, Karnett) "
1958 2:30.00 Decatur "(Anderson, Erdman, Karg, Karnett) "
1960 2:20.50 Decatur "(Collingsworth, Plaster, M. Williams, K. Williams) "
1964 2:16.50 St. Joseph "(Saxton, P. French, Gallagher, L. French) "
1965 2:15.40 Westminster Marian Seidler Dana Brookes Jan Sealy Nancy Beall
1967 2:13.80 Westminster "(Beall, Smith, Bolt, J. Sealy) "
1968 2:12.70 Briarcliff "(Harden, Kinsey, McHenry, Umstead) "
1969 2:06.70 Lakeside "(Rapp, Heilbrun, Matthews, Shine) "
1970 2:05.20 Lakeside "(Rapp, Heilbrun, Loisel, Shine) "
1971 2:04.90 Lakeside "(Loisel, Matthews, Heilbrun, Shine) "
1973 2:01.20 Westminster "(Reid, Calk, Brake, Bridges) "
1975 1:58.71 Chamblee "(Barnes, Laack, Yost, Jachthuber) "
1976 1:56.77 Dunwoody "(Schmidt, McCullen, Pettiss, Hubsch) "
1980 1:56.57 Peachtree "(Ballou, Ginden, Ford, Emery) "
1982 1:55.65 Westminster "(Seldes, Nicol, Griffin, Garrett) "
1984 1:55.08 Westminster "(Lockerman, Merrill, Griffin, M. Brake) "
1986 1:54.86 Columbus "(Walker, Wagner, N. Hill, K. Hill) "
1987 1:54.48 Lassiter "(Holloway, Osburn, Bredel, Kinsley) "
1991 1:52.01 Americus "(Lindsey, Nelson, Thornburg, Sawyer) "
1992 1:45.54 Americus "(Hinson, Nelson, Potter, Dorminy) "
2009 1:45.04 Brookwood Jana Mangimelli Anna Springer Haley Holcombe Meghan Faulkner
2009 1:45.04 Brook wood Jana Anna Haley Meghan
2011 1:45.01 Lassiter Samantha Bosma Shannon O'Malley Jordan Drake Kim Carducci
2013 1:43.96 Westminster Katie Christy Jamie Christy Nicole Stafford Erika Redding
 
Boys220 Yard Freestyle -
1934 2:34.20 Athens G. Erwin
1944 2:31.60 Boys' High John Hiles
1960 2:06.90 Westminster Harrison Merrill
**National Record Swim**
 
Boys200 Yard Freestyle -
1945 2:12.60 Boys' High John Hiles
1948 2:11.60 G.M.A. Alfred Parham
1952 2:10.40 G.M.A. Albert Fuller
1958 2:05.50 Westminster Harrison Merrill
1960 1:53.30 Westminster Harrison Merrill
**National Record Swim**
1961 1:52.80 Westminster Harrison Merrill
**National Record Swim**
1967 1:51.20 Marist Jimmy Stokes
1968 1:51.00 Marist Jimmy Stokes
1974 1:49.62 Riverwood Bob Carter
1975 1:48.05 Woodward Mike French
1976 1:47.22 Dunwoody Ward Graham
1977 1:43.67 Woodward Bill Longino
1981 1:43.67 Clarkston Richie Hughey
1984 1:41.96 Walton Mike Masters
1990 1:40.89 Roswell Alain Sergile
1991 1:39.82 Shiloh Clay Tippens
2001 1:39.33 LaGrange Benjamin Jones
2003 1:38.17 Centennial Wesley
2011 1:37.98 Northview Matias Koski
2012 1:36.15 Northview Matias Koski
 
Girls200 Yard Freestyle -
1953 2:30.50 Murphy Mary Davison
1961 2:26.10 Briarcliff Nancy Chapman
1965 2:22.40 Lovett Sulie Bailey
1966 2:12.00 Sandy Springs Bari Lane
1968 2:10.90 Sandy Springs Meredith Sammond
1969 2:08.80 Ridgeview Meredith Sammond
1970 2:07.70 Lakeside Margaret Shine
1971 2:03.70 Westminster Martha Gray
1975 1:56.14 Chamblee Heidi Jachthuber
1976 1:55.51 Chamblee Heidi Jachthuber
1977 1:54.54 Peachtree Julie Ginden
1978 1:53.58 St. Pius Sandy McIntyre
1980 1:51.71 St. Pius Sandy McIntyre
1981 1:51.13 St. Pius Sandy McIntyre Tie
2001 1:51.13 Brookwood Amanda Weir Tie
2002 1:49.88 Brookwood Amanda Weir
2002 1:48.93 Westminster Elizabeth Hill
2003 1:47.66 Westminster Elizabeth Hill
2004 1:46.32 Westminster Elizabeth Hill
**National Record Swim**
2013 1:45.29 Westminster Nicole Stafford
 
Boys150 Yard Individual Medley - (Changed To 200 In 1960)
1950 1:47.80 G.M.A. Gordon Hiles
1952 1:44.80 G.M.A. Gordon Hiles
1955 1:43.80 Druid Hills Bobby McDonough
1957 1:37.90 Bass Buck Hiles
1959 1:34.30 Westminster Harrison Merrill
 
Girls150 Yard Individual Medley - (Changed To 200 In 1960)
1953 2:05.50 Northside Carroll Langley
1955 2:05.40 Northside Delene Johnson
1957 1:51.00 North Fulton Kappy Williams
 
Boys200 Yard Individual Medley - (New Distance In 1960)
1960 2:27.00 Athens Buddy Weir
1961 2:13.40 Westminster Harrison Merrill
1962 2:12.60 G.M.A. John Kalmbach
1965 2:11.00 Marist Ed Westlake
1966 2:07.80 Cross Keys David Harrison
1967 2:06.40 Marist Gerry Chapman
1973 2:05.80 Marist Tom Jacobson
1974 1:59.78 Crestwood Pat Eddy
1976 1:59.78 Morrow Glynn Perry
1977 1:56.69 Morrow Glynn Perry
1980 1:56.30 Westminster Todd Cooper
1984 1:54.12 Dunwoody Doug Gjertsen
1989 1:54.11 Brookwood Jonathan Jennings
1991 1:53.90 Morrow Bobby Brewer
1994 1:53.44 Shiloh Shawn McNew
1997 1:52.98 Lakeside Chris Read
2000 1:52.57 Parkview Eric Shanteau
2001 1:50.42 Parkview Eric Shanteau
2002 1:47.86 Parkview Eric Shanteau
2014 1:45.55 St.Pius Gunnar Bentz
 
Girls200 Yard Individual Medley - (New Distance In 1960)
1960 2:48.20 North Fulton Kappy Williams
1961 2:48.20 Decatur Lynn Pierce
1962 2:42.20 Briarcliff Nancy Chapman
1963 2:41.50 Briarcliff Nancy Chapman
1964 2:32.20 Briarcliff Joan Moore
1966 2:30.60 Westminster Donna Humphrey
1968 2:28.60 Westminster Donna Humphrey
1969 2:26.20 Jenkins Missy Willoughby
1970 2:24.80 Westminster Martha Gray
1971 2:24.50 Westminster Debbie Coward
1972 2:23.60 Westminster Robin Brake
1973 2:23.50 Westminster Robin Brake
1974 2:19.26 Chamblee Heidi Jachthuber
1976 2:14.67 Lakeside Maria Thrash
1978 2:09.35 Peachtree Julie Ginden
1979 2:07.29 Peachtree Julie Ginden
1980 2:07.11 Peachtree Julie Ginden
1989 2:06.12 Crestwood Julie Terril
1995 2:05.65 Pope Keegan Walkley
1996 2:05.14 Westminster Ashley Chandler
1998 2:04.74 Walton Julie Manitt
2000 2:03.63 Parkview Ashley Daly
2001 2:02.59 Milton Melissa Klein
2002 2:01.17 Parkview Ashley Daly
2007 2:00.21 Marist Kathleen Hersey
2008 1:57.41 Marist Kathleen Hersey
**National Record Swim**
 
Boys40 Yard Freestyle -
1934 19.80 Boys' High House
1938 19.80 Athens Ed Sterrett
 
Boys50 Yard Freestyle -
1937 25.00 Athens Dottery
1949 24.50 G.M.A. Bruce Fountain
1952 24.20 G.M.A. Marshall Floyd
1962 23.60 G.M.A. Jim Mauldin
1964 23.40 Avondale Lee Bradford
1965 22.20 Avondale Lee Bradford
1966 22.10 Avondale Lee Bradford
1967 22.00 Avondale Lee Bradford
1974 21.82 Woodward Phillip Betts
1976 21.78 Westminster John Misiak
1979 21.50 Westminster Alan Joel
1984 21.36 Parkview Scott Hogg
1989 21.36 Crestwood Rob Hudock
1990 21.28 Dunwoody Anthony Buff
1998 20.58 Evans Kevin Erndl
2009 20.46 Heritage-Conyers Nathaniel Eisenman
2013 19.91 North Hall Paul Powers
2014 19.63 North Hall Paul Powers
 
Girls50 Yard Freestyle -
1953 28.40 Northside Penelope Barnett
1957 28.40 North Fulton Dot Davis
1962 27.90 Westminster Nancy Barwick
1963 27.80 Westminster Nancy Barwick
1964 27.40 Westminster Susan West
1966 26.44 Lakeside Pat Shanahan
1974 26.44 Westminster Kathryn Bridges
1975 25.61 Dunwoody Jerri Hubsch
1976 25.59 Dunwoody Jerri Hubsch
1977 25.45 Campbell - Smyrna Blynn Higgins
1978 25.01 Peachtree Callie Emery
1979 24.65 Peachtree Callie Emery
1984 24.49 Henderson Valerie Williams
1985 24.16 Tucker Karla Mosdell
1987 23.88 Lassiter Debbie Kinsley
1995 23.72 Westminster Ashley Chandler
1996 23.57 Westminster Ashley Chandler
2003 22.91 Brookwood Amanda Weir
2014 22.83 Archer Alexi Smith
2014 22.69 Woodward Academy Caitlin Coooper
 
Boys1 Meter Diving -
1941 74.30 Marist J. Carver
1944 85.80 Boys' High John Hiles
1950 184.00 G.M.A. Don Brown
1952 216.40 Boys' Catholic Hill
1958 235.30 Athens Bobby Richardson
1960 263.90 Sandy Springs Jimmy Payne
1961 310.70 Sandy Springs Jimmy Payne
1969 397.35 Westminster Billy Heinz
1970 455.20 Westminster Billy Heinz
1971 514.25 Westminster Billy Heinz
1981 515.85 Westminster Craig Ford
1993 543.95 Colquitt County Adam Terrell
2001 550.35 Clarke Central Todd Avery
2005 557.20 Wesleyan Web Worthington
2007 615.00 Colquitt Co. Ryan Helms
2012 629.8 Alpharetta Jack Nyquist
 
Girls1 Meter Diving -
1953 146.10 Gainesville Janet Jewell
1954 172.10 Grady Molly Brown
1956 180.80 Druid Hills Betsy Blitch
1959 258.90 Decatur Marilyn Bingham
1960 260.95 Decatur Frances Beck
1969 250.50 Westminster April Smith
1970 303.25 Westminster April Smith
1971 340.65 Dykes Julie Turk
1973 426.55 Westminster Julie Turk
1974 433.40 Westminster Jenni Chandler
1975 442.55 Westminster Jenni Chandler
1996 475.05 Colquitt County Nicole Unroe
1997 482.45 Colquitt County Katie Beth Bryant
1998 493.35 Colquitt County Katie Beth Bryant
2000 519.80 Colquitt County Lauren McCalley
2005 531.50 Harrison Sarah Ohr
2007 534.35 Colquitt Co. Kelsey Goodman
2011 534.80 Wesleyan Lauren Hall
2012 537.65 Wesleyan Lauren Hall
 
Boys100 Yard Butterfly - (New Event In 1957)
1957 1:01.70 Bass Buck Hiles
1962 58.70 G.M.A. John Kalmbach
1965 54.60 Marist John Chapman
1966 54.30 Cross Keys David Harrison
1977 52.23 Morrow Glynn Perry
1978 51.41 Jonesboro Steve Lundquist
1984 51.17 Parkview Scott Hogg
1989 51.03 Americus Jamey Myers
1990 50.60 Shiloh Clay Tippens
1991 49.82 Shiloh Clay Tippens
2005 49.65 Newnan Joseph Redmon
2008 49.02 Kennesaw Mountain Michael Arnold
2009 48.86 Lakeside-DeKalb. Jack Lane
2011 48.72 Lakeside-Dekalb Jack Lane
2013 48.16 Lassiter Jimmy Yoder
2014 47.26 St. Pius Gunnar Bentz
 
Girls100 Yard Butterfly - (New Event In 1957)
1957 1:12.00 North Fulton Kappy Williams
1961 1:11.90 Westminster Nancy Barwick
1968 1:10.50 Westminster Jill Bolt
1969 1:05.30 Westminster Jill Bolt
1970 1:05.00 Lakeside Rene Loisel
1974 1:01.50 Chamblee Heidi Jachthuber
1975 57.88 Chamblee Heidi Jackthuber
1988 56.19 Clarke Central Paige Wilson
1989 55.01 Clarke Central Paige Wilson
1992 54.90 Americus Stacy Potter
2006 54.65 Marist Kathleen Hersey
2008 52.44 Marist Kathleen Hersey
**National Record Swim**
 
Boys100 Yard Freestyle -
1937 58.00 Athens Dottery
1946 56.80 Boys' High John Hiles
1949 55.50 G.M.A. Bruce Fountain
1952 54.80 G.M.A. Marshall Floyd
1959 53.10 Westminster Harrison Merrill
1962 52.20 G.M.A. Jim Mauldin
1965 50.40 Avondale Lee Bradford
1966 49.10 Avondale Lee Bradford
1967 48.90 Avondale Lee Bradford
1974 48.01 Woodward Phillip Betts
1977 47.04 Woodward Bill Longino
1978 46.89 Woodward Bill Longino
1979 46.14 Jonesboro Steve Lundquist
1988 45.85 Wheeler Doug Jones
1998 45.82 Evans Kevin Erndl
2003 44.90 Centennial Wesley Flatt
2011 44.66 Northview Matias Korski
2013 44.02 North Hall Paul Powers
2014 43.19 North Hall Paul Powers
 
Girls100 Yard Freestyle -
1953 1:03.80 Northside Penelope Barnett
1961 1:02.30 Westminster Nancy Barwick
1966 57.80 Lakeside Pat Shanahan
1974 56.89 Towers Michele Wolfe
1975 55.66 Dunwoody Jerri Hubsch
1976 53.31 Chamblee Heidi Jachthuber
1979 52.96 Peachtree Callie Emery
1984 52.81 Columbus Karen Hill
1986 52.62 Lassiter Debbie Kinsley
1987 52.09 Lassiter Debbie Kinsley
1988 51.48 Lassiter Debbie Kinsley
1995 50.97 Westminster Ashley Chandler
2001 50.63 Brookwood Amanda Weir
2002 50.03 Brookwood Amanda Weir
2004 49.06 Brookwood Amanda Weir
 
Boys400 Yard Freestyle - (New Event In 1958; Changed To 500 In 1974)
1958 4:32.60 Westminster Harrison Merrill
1961 4:17.20 Athens Buddy Weir
1965 4:10.20 Athens Darrell Swenson
1969 3:59.90 Marist Gerry Chapman
1973 3:59.30 Woodward Mike French
 
Girls400 Yard Freestyle - (New Event In 1958; Changed To 500 In 1974)
1958 5:57.00 North Fulton Dutch Ellis
1960 5:17.40 Decatur Lynn Peirce
1961 5:10.70 Briarcliff Nancy Chapman
1964 4:52.10 Briarcliff Joan Moore
1966 4:46.30 Westminster Mimi Brotherton
1969 4:36.80 Lakeside Susie Matthews
1970 4:32.40 Lakeside Margaret Shine
1971 4:28.80 Westminster Martha Gray
1972 4:28.30 Westminster Martha Gray
1973 4:23.40 Henderson Beth Hobart
 
Boys500 Yard Freestyle - (New Event In 1974)
1974 5:01.64 Woodward Mike French
1975 4:51.80 Woodward Mike French
1976 4:49.82 Dunwoody Andy Schmidt
1979 4:47.14 Parkview Bill Staebell
1980 4:39.16 Clarkston Richie Hughey
1983 4:37.23 Cross Keys Stewart Wilson
1993 4:36.35 Chattohoochee Ryan Reid
1994 4:34.56 Chattohoochee Ryan Reid
2000 4:29.68 Parkview Mike Kauffman
2002 4:29.06 Parkview Mike Kauffman
2003 4:28.18 Parkview John Millen
2009 4:19.32 GAC Will Freeman
**National Record Swim**
2012 4:18.57 Northview Matias Koski
 
Girls500 Yard Freestyle - (New Event In 1974)
1974 5:33.49 Chamblee Theresa Dron
1975 5:22.17 Dunwoody Julianne Schmidt
1976 5:10.66 Lakeside Maria Thrash
1977 5:04.24 Peachtree Julie Ginden
1981 5:02.00 North Cobb Virginia Diederich
1982 4:53.12 North Cobb Virginia Diederich
2000 4:51.25 Marist Amy Baly
2003 4:51.07 Centennial Claire Maust
2004 4:40.93 Westminster Elizabeth Hill
 
Boys200 Yard Freestyle Relay - (Changed To 400 In 1966 Added Back 1991)
1941 1:46.00 Riverside ( ? )
1960 1:43.80 Marist "(M. Walsh, Sheldon, T. Walsh, Walker) "
1961 1:38.90 Westminster "(Blalock, King, A. McDonald, H. Merrill) "
1961 1:38.90 G.M.A. "(Speer, Barker, Mauldin, Kalmbach) "
1964 1:35.30 Marist "(J. Chapman, Dicarlo, Holland, E. Bosbyshell) "
1991 1:29.03 Westminster "(Thornton, Giovinazzo, Helms, Lundstrom) "
1993 1:27.90 Dalton "(B. Wright, J. Rehberg, S. Williams, N. Rehberg) "
1994 1:25.38 Shiloh Brock Newman Steve Lewter Steven Simonton Shawn McNew
2011 1:24.85 Wesleyan Timothy Marsh Chase Bartlett Will Gregory Anthony McMurry
 
Girls200 Yard Freestyle Relay - (Changed To 400 In 1966 Added Back 1991)
1953 2:13.50 Decatur "(Erickson, Cook, Harper, Musgrave) "
1957 2:06.80 Druid Hills "(Naylor, Shupp, Frazier, Preston) "
1960 2:00.60 Decatur "(Leverette, Ohl, Pierce, Beck) "
1960 2:00.60 North Fulton "(Plaster, K. Williams,Collinsworth,M. Williams) "
1961 2:00.50 Decatur "(Roberts, Pierce, Leverett, Ohl) "
1965 1:56.40 Sandy Springs "(Cook, Kahle, Igo, Lane) "
1991 1:40.77 Westminster "(Arnold, Flood, Foster, Kleine) "
1992 1:38.76 Americus "(Potter, Lindsey, Farnsworth, Dorminy) "
1994 1:37.94 Westminster "(Chandler, Whitaker, J. Stokes, Foster) "
2002 1:37.87 Westminster "(Hinz, Day, Hill, Bell) "
2008 1:36.21 Marist "(O'Neill, Pfohl, Nakano, Hersey) "
2009 1:35.59 Walton Jessica Graber Mary Rose Palermo Adrienne Pilchard Erin Reisinger
2014 1:34.87 Woodward Academy Caitlin Coooper Joelle Borchers Charlotte Bernot Kathleen Cook
 
Boys100 Yard Backstroke -
1939 1:27.60 Athens Billy Stewart
1939 1:10.50 Darlington Denman Hammond
1941 1:09.30 Savannah John Dubois
1946 1:09.00 G.M.A. Olson
1948 1:08.00 G.M.A. Stewart Bird
1949 1:06.70 G.M.A. Stewart Bird
1950 1:05.80 G.M.A. Stewart Bird
1953 1:03.80 Athens Tommy Blakely
1960 1:02.50 Athens Alex Patterson
1965 1:00.60 Briarcliff Albert Baker
1966 57.80 Briarcliff Albert Baker
1974 56.35 Westminster Ben Joel
1975 55.99 Westminster Ben Joel
1976 54.76 Westminster Ben Joel
1977 53.95 Jonesboro Steve Lundquist
1978 53.58 Jonesboro Steve Lundquist
1982 52.50 Tucker Glenn McCall
1984 51.64 Dunwoody Doug Gjertsen
1988 51.09 Wheeler Doug Jones
1991 50.89 Morrow Bobby Brewer
1998 50.03 Marist Peter Marshall
2000 48.42 Marist Peter Marshall
2014 47.54 Dalton Ethan Young
 
Girls100 Yard Backstroke -
1953 1:11.90 Decatur Elaine Fladger
1964 1:10.00 Arlington Betty Meredith
1965 1:07.40 Westminster Donna Humphrey
1966 1:05.20 Westminster Donna Humphrey
1967 1:03.30 Westminster Donna Humphrey
**National Record Swim**
1976 1:03.19 Dunwoody Julianne Schmidt
1977 1:02.46 Westminster Timmi Perrin
1978 1:01.45 Westminster Timmi Perrin
1979 1:00.10 St. Pius Sandy McIntyre
1980 1:00.01 St. Pius Sandy McIntyre
1981 59.56 St. Pius Sandy McIntyre
1987 59.28 Clarke Central Paige Wilson
1989 58.26 Clarke Central Paige Wilson
1992 54.81 Americus Stacy Potter
2008 54.77 Walton Erin Reisinger
2009 53.71 Walton Erin Reisinger
 
Boys100 Yard Breaststroke - >>> Stroke Definition Changed In 1957 <<<
1939 1:10.40 Athens Woodson Ashford
1939 1:23.90 Athens J.P. Miller
1941 1:14.00 Boys' High Charlie Owen
1949 1:09.20 G.M.A. Paul Godfrey
1950 1:06.70 North Fulton Hal Stoltz
1952 1:05.50 G.M.A. Hal Stoltz
1956 1:05.50 Athens Jere Huggins
1958 1:16.00 Athens Jere Huggins
1959 1:09.50 Westminster John Howells
1963 1:06.30 G.M.A. Cleve Meredith
1964 1:06.20 G.M.A. Cleve Meredith
1966 1:05.90 Athens Marcie Humphries
1967 1:04.00 Jenkins Jim Weinzettle
1973 1:03.50 Briarcliff David Ellwanger
1974 1:03.04 Johnson-Savannah Steve McCarthy
1976 1:03.03 Westminster Chris Moss
1977 1:01.30 Dunwoody David Jacobson
1978 1:00.66 Dunwoody David Jacobson
1983 59.87 Westminster Tripp Huff
1986 59.50 Central Gwinnett Mark Smith
1989 59.37 Avondale Max Dersch
1990 58.85 Avondale Max Dersch
1993 58.27 Oconee County Matt Buck
1994 57.47 Oconee County Matt Buck
1997 56.90 Colquitt County Bryan Holwell
2001 56.77 Marist Evan Delaney
2004 56.29 Sandy Creek Billy Jamerson
2006 56.02 Sprayberry Dillon Connolly
2011 55.88 Parkview Ricky Lehner
2014 55.84 Chattahoochee Jay Litherland
 
Girls100 Yard Breaststroke - >>> Stroke Definition Changed In 1957 <<<
1953 1:16.70 Decatur Helen Jo Holland
1958 1:30.20 Decatur Mary Anderson
1959 1:29.50 Westminster Gretchen Brooks
1960 1:24.40 Decatur Lynn Pierce
1962 1:19.60 Westminster Dana Brooks
1965 1:16.80 North Springs Susan Dallas
1968 1:16.10 Jenkins Missy Willoughby
1969 1:15.50 Jenkins Missy Willoughby
1970 1:15.00 Jenkins Missy Willoughby
1971 1:13.80 Westminster Debbie Coward
1973 1:13.00 Westminster Martha Gray
1975 1:11.08 Westminster Deenie Calk
1976 1:10.77 Ridgeview Amanda Peet
1977 1:08.98 Ridgeview Amanda Peet
1978 1:08.40 Peachtree Julie Ginden
1979 1:07.49 Peachtree Julie Ginden
1980 1:06.20 Tucker Kristen Samuelson
1989 1:04.06 Marist Amy Cavanagh
1992 1:03.32 Americus Elizabeth Nelson
1993 1:03.10 Americus Elizabeth Nelson
2001 1:02.75 Milton Melissa Klein
2003 1:02.15 Milton Melissa Klein
2008 1:02.12 Westminster Layne Brodie
 
Boys160 Yard Freestyle Relay -
1939 1:26.50 Athens "(Brown, Tutwiler, Rice, Sterrett) "
1939 1:30.90 Athens "(Brown, Costa, Flanagan, Gunn) "
 
Boys400 Yard Freestyle Relay - (New Distance In 1966)
1966 3:44.20 G.M.A. "(Shaw, Roehl, Hewes, Betts) "
1967 3:40.30 Woodward Acad. "(Betts, Barrett, Mains, Powell) "
1969 3:38.40 Woodward Acad. "(Davis, Hart, Stack, Hughes) "
1970 3:37.20 Woodward Acad. "(Clipson, Davis, Hudson, Hughes) "
1972 3:25.40 Westminster "(Miller, Johnston, Matson, Small) "
1977 3:18.44 Woodward Acad. "(Nuss, Crumbley, Fordham, Longino) "
1978 3:15.22 Woodward Acad. "(Nuss, Crumbley, Fordham, Longino) "
1985 3:14.32 Woodward Acad. "(M.Shehee, Boston, Stith, D.Soracco) "
1986 3:13.70 Westminster "(Taylor, Byerly, Redd, Kohla) "
1998 3:12.63 Parkview "(Reed, Baker, Shanteau, Gayle) "
2000 3:12.13 Parkview "(Craig, Shanteau, Odom, Kauffman) "
2001 3:09.67 Parkview "(Shanteau, Oversier, Millen, Kauffman) "
2002 3:08.22 Parkview Eric Shanteau John Millen Michael Miller Mike Kauffman
2011 3:06.53 Wesleyan Chase Bartlett Nick Salyers Michael Reynolds Anthony McMurry
2012 3:06.26 Northview Alex Heldman Knox Auerbach Matt Grodhaus Matias Koski
2013 3:06.12 Lassiter Daniel Bridgers Zach Bunner Zach Marshall Jimmy Yoder
2014 3:04.08 Chattahoochee Mick Litherland Kevin Litherland Jay Litherland Jacob Rubin
 
Girls400 Yard Freestyle Relay - (New Distance In 1966)
1966 4:33.00 Sandy Springs "(Cook, Cone, Igo, Rondinelli) "
1970 4:26.80 Henderson "(Hancock, Heinzlemann, Hennings, Pettit) "
1971 4:14.40 Henderson "(Williams, Pettit, Long, Truitt) "
1972 4:05.20 Henderson "(Hobart, Moore, Long, Pettit) "
1974 4:01.14 Westminster "(Calk, Anderson, Bridges, R. Brake) "
1975 3:52.55 Dunwoody "(Henry, Halpert, Schmidt, Hubsch) "
1978 3:47.08 Dunwoody "(Gjersten, Grigg, Pettis, Wise) "
1979 3:41.23 Peachtree "(Emery, Harrington, Ford, Ginden) "
1983 3:39.16 Dunwoody "(Browdy, Dimmick, Codelli, Ciesla) "
1993 3:34.87 Americus "(Marion, Wood, Nelson, Dorminy) "
1994 3:34.61 Westminster "(Chandler, Faucette, J. Stokes, Foster) "
2002 3:29.07 Brookwood "(A. Hupman, Alfrey, C. Hupman, Weir) "
2008 3:28.98 Marist "(O'Neill, Pfohl, Daniels, Hersey) "
2009 3:26.54 Brookwood Allyson Sweeney Kelsey Gouge Meghan Faulkner Jana Mangimelli
2013 3:26.22 Westminster Maddie Downs Katie Christie Jamie Christy Nicole Stafford
2013 3:26.22 Westminster Maddie Downs Katie Christy Jamie Christy Nicole Stafford