The number of records is: -1
GHSSCA - State Meet History

 

Home
GHSSCA Membership
Latest News
Meeting Notes
State Meet Info
State Meet Volunteers
Proof of Performance

New Coaches
Coaches List
Meets Info/Results
Entering Meets Proc.
Coaching Mentors
Diving
FaceBook

History / Awards
State Meet History
Swimmers of the Year
Coaches of the Year
All-State Team
All-American
State Meet Results

Links / Forms
GHSA
College Scholarships
NISCA
Old GHSSCA Site

GHSA State Meet - Event State Champions

BOYS
100 YD. BREASTSTROKE
GIRLS
NAME
SCHOOL
TIME
YEAR
TIME
SCHOOL
NAME
J.P. Miller
Athens
1:23.90
1938
     
   
1939
     
Woodson Ashford
Athens
1:10.40
B 1940
     
B. Allen
Blue Ridge
2:26.60
C 1940
     
Charlie Owen
Boys' High
1:14.00
1941
     
Billy Coons
Boys' High
??
1942
     
D. Margeson
Boys' High
1:20.00
1943
     
R. Margeson
Boys' High
1:15.40
1944
     
Douglas Smith
Boys' High
1:18.30
1945
     
R. Neeley
Boys' High
1:16.00
1946
     
Paul Godfrey
G.M.A.
1:12.00
1947
     
Paul Godfrey
G.M.A.
1:11.60
1948
     
Paul Godfrey
G.M.A.
1:09.20
1949
     
Hal Stoltz
North Fulton
1:06.70
1950
     
Luke Glancy
Marist
1:14.40
1951
     
Hal Stoltz
G.M.A.
1:05.50
1952
     
Bobby Langley
Athens
1:09.10
1953
1:16.70
Decatur
Helen Jo Holland
Bobby Langley
Athens
1:11.60
1954
1:18.00
Decatur
Helen Jo Holland
Bobby Langley
Athens
1:09.60
1955
1:19.90
Northside
Carroll Langley
Jere Huggins
Athens
1:05.50
1956
1:25.00
Northside
Delene Johnson
Buck Hiles
Bass
1:01.80
1957
1:12.00
North Fulton
Kappy Williams
Jere Huggins
Athens
1:16.00
1958
1:30.20
Decatur
Mary Anderson
John Howells
Westminster
1:10.50
1959
1:29.50
Westminster
Gretchen Brooks
Steve Castles
Westminster
1:15.40
1960
1:24.40
Decatur
Lynn Pierce
Fred Stokes
St. Pius
1:12.70
1961
1:25.80
Dykes
Linda Farber
Cleve Meredith
G.M.A.
1:10.10
1962
1:19.60
Westminster
Dana Brooks
Cleve Meredith
G.M.A.
1:06.30
1963
1:19.80
Westminster
Dana Brooks
Cleve Meredith 
G.M.A.
1:06.20
1964
1:20.00
North Springs
Susan Dallas
Marcie Humphries
Athens
1:07.00
1965
1:16.80
North Springs
Susan Dallas
Marcie Humphries
Athens
1:05.90
1966
1:17.00
North Springs
Susan Dallas
Jim Weinzettel
H.V. Jenkins
1:04.00
1967
1:18.20
North Springs
Susan Dallas
Ray Stang
Wheeler
1:04.70
1968
1:16.80
H.V. Jenkins
Missy Willoughby
Mike Eddy
Marist
1:05.10
1969
1:15.50
H.V. Jenkins
Missy Willoughby
Mike Eddy
Marist
1:05.20
1970
1:15.00
H.V. Jenkins
Missy Willoughby
A.J. Cohen
Woodward
1:08.80
1971
1:13.80
Westminster
Debbie Coward
Bill Matson
Westminster
1:05.50
1972
1:16.20
Roswell
Susan Caster
David Ellwanger
Briarcliff
1:03.50
1973
1:13.00
Westminster
Martha Gray
Steve McCarthy
Johnson
1:03.04
1974
1:15.33
Westminster
Deenie Calk
??? Eley
Avondale
1:04.78
1975
1:11.08
Westminster
Deenie Calk
Chris Moss
Westminster
1:03.03
1976
1:10.77
Ridgeview
Amanda Peet
David Jacobson
Dunwoody
1:03.30
1977
1:08.98
Ridgeview
Amanda Peet
David Jacobson
Dunwoody
1:00.66
1978
1:08.40
Peachtree
Julie Ginden
Henry Harrington
Peachtree
1:01.68
1979
1:07.49
Peachtree
Julie Ginden
Mike Hardin
Grady
1:01.67
1980
1:06.20
Tucker
Kristen Samuelson
Mike Hardin
Grady
1:02.31
1981
1:09.35
North Cobb
Jackie Diederich
Tripp Huff
Westminster
1:01.79
1982
1:07.53
North Cobb
Jackie Diederich
Tripp Huff
Westminster
59.87
1983
1:07.71
Lakeside DeKalb
Katie Heyburn
Todd Rhen
Dunwoody
1:00.32
1984
1:07.05
Crestwood
Amy Hinkhouse
Jonathan Manson
Paideia
1:00.38
1985
1:08.47
Hardaway
Kimberly Hughes
Mark Smith
Central Gwinnett
59.50
1986
1:08.75
Hardaway
Kimberly Hughes
Jonathan Manson
Paideia
59.78
1987
1:08.15
Westminster
Tracy Clark
Mike Doyle
Lassiter
1:01.25
1988
1:06.97
Pacelli
Stacey Schielde
Max Dersch
Avondale
59.37
1989
1:04.06
Marist
Amy Cavanagh
Max Dersch
Avondale
58.85
1990
1:06.78
Marist
Kendra Thayer
Franklin Coleman
Westover
59.75
1991
1:04.15
Americus
Elizabeth Nelson
Franklin Coleman
Westover
59.63
1992
1:03.32
Americus
Elizabeth Nelson
Matt Buck
Oconee County
58.27
1993
1:03.10
Americus
Elizabeth Nelson
Matt Buck
Oconee County
57.47
1994
1:08.19
Pope
Keegan Walkley
Bryan Holwell
Colquitt County
1:00.06
1995
1:07.34
Dalton
Christin Terrell
Bryan Holwell
Colquitt County
57.90
1996
1:05.39
Dalton
Christin Terrell
Bryan Holwell
Colquitt County
57.30
1997
1:05.15
Brookwood
Whitney Leatherwood
Jeff Hackler
Chattahoochee
59.40
1998
1:06.01
Brookwood
Whitney Leatherwood
Jeff Hackler
Chattahoochee
57.88
1999
1:05.60
Walton
Julie Manitt
Justin Wingo
Dunwoody
59.00
4A 2000
1:04.51
Parkview
Ashley Daly
Evan Delaney
Marist
1:00.05
3A 2000
1:07.51
Marist
Sara Gilli
Michael Russo
Norcross
57.59
5A 2001
1:02.75
Milton
Melissa Klein
Evan Delaney
Marist
56.77
4A 2001
1:05.70
Sequoyah
Gretchen Corliss
Michael Russo
Norcross
57.72
5A 2002
1:03.24
Milton
Melissa Klein
Mark Stephens
Marist
58.29
4A 2002
1:04.36
Westminster
Katherine Bell
Michael Cellini
Harrison
58.27
5A 2003
1:02.15
Milton
Melissa Klein
Billy Jamerson
Sandy Creek
58.22
4A 2003
1:06.81
Our Lady of Mercy
Kirsten Cartoski
Dillon Connolly
Sprayberry
57.48
5A 2004
1:05.93
South Gwinnett
Emily Roberts
Billy Jamerson
Sandy Creek
56.29
4A 2004
1:04.56
Westminster
Katherine Bell
Dillon Connolly
Sprayberry
56.97
5A 2005
1:04.51
South Gwinnett
Emily Roberts
Robbie Hayes
Marist
59.94
4A 2005
1:06.19
Westminster
Layne Brodie
Dillon Connolly
Sprayberry
56.02
5A 2006
1:03.43
South Gwinnett
Emily Roberts
Martin Kata
Evans
58.84
4A 2006
1:05.15
Westminster
Layne Brodie
Andrew Rutherfurd
Chattahoochee
59.08
5A 2007
1:03.96
Sprayberry
Kristine Polley
Robbie Hayes
Marist
59.81
4A 2007
1:04.24
Westminster
Layne Brodie
Zach Lopez
Brookwood
57.94
5A 2008
1:03.58
Sprayberry
Kristine Polley
Eric Chiu
Lakeside-Evans
58.50
4A 2008
1:02.12
Westminster
Layne Brodie
Andrew Feeney
Norcross
57.68
5A 2009
1:03.10
Centennial
Julia Treible
Brett Roberson
Heriage-Catoosa
57.22
4A 2009
1:04.25
Sprayberry
Kristine Polley
Ricky Lehner
Parkview
57.62
5A 2010
1:03.94
Centennial
Julia Treible
Zack Rabin
Westminster
57.95
4A 2010
1:04.00
McIntosh
Ariana Berg
Ricky Lehner
Parkview
55.88
5A 2011
1:02.69
Lassiter
Shannon O'Malley
Gunnar Bentz
St. Pius X
56.80
4A 2011
1:03.63
Starr's Mill
Morgan Presley
Ricky Lehner Parkview 56.40 5A2012 1:04.16 Parkview Julianne Kurke
Pierson Scarborough Dalton 58.80 4A2012 1:04.17 Westminster Katie Christie
Nick Brown Greenbriar 58.80 4A2012      
Nick LaMontagne Brookwood 56.84 6A2013 1:04.29 Peachtree Ridge Carrington BeVier
Alex Kemenov Chamblee 57.93 5A2013 1:03.97 Westminster Jamie Christie

 

400 YD. FREESTYLE RELAY
BOYS
 
 
GIRLS
NAME
SCHOOL
TIME
YEAR
TIME
SCHOOL
NAME
           
   
1939
     
   
1940
     
   
1941
     
   
1942
     
   
1943
     
   
1944
     
   
1945
     
   
1946
     
   
1947
     
   
1948
     
   
1949
     
   
1950
     
   
1951
     
   
1952
     
   
1953
     
   
1954
     
   
1955
     
   
1956
     
   
1957
     
   
1958
     
   
1959
     
   
1960
     
   
1961
     
   
1962
     
   
1963
     
   
1964
     
   
1965
     
Shaw, Roehl, Hewes, Betts
G.M.A.
3:44.20
1966
4:33.00
Sandy Springs
Cook, Igo, Rondinelli, Cone
J. Betts, Barrett, Mains, Powell
Woodward
3:40.30
1967
5:09.40
Westminster
Beall, Heazel, High, Moore
 
Westminster
3:39.70
1968
4:56.00
Wayne County
 
Davis, Hart, Stack, Hughes
Woodward
3:38.40
1969
4:39.90
Chamblee
Demillo, Plante, Marcopulos, Murphy
Davis, Clipson, Hudson, Hughes
Woodward
3:37.20
1970
4:26.80
Henderson
Hancock, Heinzlemann, Hennings, Pettit
Betts, Tidwell, Hudson, Trigg
Woodward
3:38.50
1971
4:14.40
Henderson
Williams, Pettit, Long, Truitt
Johnston, Matson, Miller, Small
Westminster
3:25.40
1972
4:05.20
Henderson
Hobart, Moore, Long, Pettit
Wilson, Valby, French, Duralde
Woodward
3:33.30
1973
4:06.50
Westminster
Bridges, D. Calk, Gray, Salzman
Armington, Wilson, French, Betts
Woodward
3:27.45
1974
4:01.14
Westminster
D. Calk, Anderson, Bridges, R. Brake
Longino, Aarmington, Evans, French
Woodward
3:26.61
1975
3:52.55
Dunwoody
Henry, Halpert, Schmidt, Hubsch
Herpy, Kogan, W. Graham, Schmidt
Dunwoody
3:25.41
1976
3:56.21
Lakeside DeKalb
Hedrick, Thrash, Smith, Lewis
Nuss, Crumbly, Fordham, Longino
Woodward
3:18.44
1977
3:54.91
Dunwoody
Wise, Grigg, McCullen, Pettis
Nuss, Crumbly, Fetterman, Longino
Woodward
3:15.22
1978
3:47.18
Dunwoody
Gjertson, Grigg, Pettis, Wise
Matthews, N. Justicz, Cooper, A. Joel
Westminster
3:15.35
1979
3:41.23
Peachtree
Emery, Ford, Harrington, Ginden
J. Jacobi, C. Jacobi, Gest, Thames
Dunwoody
3:23.70
1980
3:43.11
Tucker
Kr. Samuelson, Ky. Samuelson, Odum, Meyers
Crisler, Wilson, J. Lamorte, T. Lamorte
Cedar Shoals
3:18.56
1981
3:43.27
Lakeside DeKalb
Ewell, Carscallen, Heyburn, Newman
Grider, Gould, Lamorte, Evans
Cedar Shoals
3:22.42
1982
3:47.50
Westminster
Hampton, Seldes, Griffin, M. Brake
Thames, Gest, Rhen, Gjertsen
Dunwoody
3:18.15
1983
3:39.16
Dunwoody
Browdy, Dimmick, Codelli, Cielsa
Artman, Bell, Aselton, Guy
Stone Moutain
3:18.03
1984
3:39.97
Dunwoody
Codelli, L. Browdy, Ciesla, B. Lenihan
???
Woodward
3:14.32
1985
3:49.12
Dunwoody
???
Taylor, Byerly, Redd, Kohla
Westminster
3:13.70
1986
3:44.90
Dunwoody
???
Pave, Konopka, Diehl, Hike
Redan
3:19.55
1987
3:50.88
Dunwoody
C. Browdy, Sawchuch, Lenihan, Jones
Law, Carrington, McLellan, Lyst
Westminster
3:18.01
1988
3:45.73
Lassiter
Kinsley, Harlor, Osborn, Berdall
Lyst, McGibbon, Rearden, Thompson
Westminster
3:18.74
1989
3:48.90
Westminster
Clark, Kutner, Redmond, Varn
Sheftall, Ogden, Hicks, Sergile
Roswell
3:15.91
1990
3:42.33
Westminster
Nelson, Flood, S. Whitaker, T. Darling
Rowe, Helms, Sears, McLellan
Westminster
3:14.66
1991
3:42.40
Westminster
Flannery, S. Whitaker, Moore, Kleine
Lobdell, Bourke, McGibbon, Sears
Westminster
3:18.59
1992
3:42.59
Americus
Hinson, Lindsey, Farnsworth, Nelson
Williams, N. Rehberg, Wright, J. Rehberg
Dalton
3:14.19
1993
3:34.87
Americus
Marion, Wood, Nelson, Dorminy
Deal, Barnes. Varnum, Urda
Americus
3:16.02
1994
3:34.61
Westminster
Chandler, Faucette, Foster, J. Stokes
Barnes, Deal, Hardin, Urda
Americus
3:15.59
1995
3:37.76
Westminster
Chandler, Kameyama, R. Whitaker, J. Stokes
Mackay, Gentles, Dash, Gispert
Westminster
3:15.34
1996
3:37.00
Westminster
Kameyama, Downey, Z. Stokes, Chandler
Reed, Gayle, R. Shanteau, Ayres
Parkview
3:13.76
1997
3:38.97
Parkview
Odom, Sanders, Vanantwerp, Lavigno
Reed, Gayle, Baker, R. Shanteau
Parkview
3:12.63
1998
3:36.03
Parkview
Lavigno, Gayle, Odom, Permenter
Davis, Montgomery, Hitt, Sopp
Duluth
3:13.55
1999
3:36.04
Westminster
Hinz, Burns, Tawes, Z. Stokes
Crain, E. Shanteau, Odom, Kauffman
Parkview
3:12.13
4A 2000
3:38.61
Norcross
Watkins, Herron, Rosintoski, Park
Majeska, Stephens, Delaney, Marshall
Marist
3:19.66
3A 2000
3:37.59
Marist
Halligan, Fitzpatrick, Uribe, Baly
Shanteau, Oversier, Millen, Kauffman
Parkview
3:09.67
5A 2001
3:35.52
Brookwood
Armond, Alfrey, VanderWood, Weir
Majeska, Jabr, Delaney, Stephens
Marist
3:19.84
4A 2001
3:35.90
Westminster
Hinz, Tawes, Bell, Hill
Shanteau, Millen, Miller, Kauffman
Parkview
3:08.22
5A 2002
3:29.07
Brookwood
A. Hupman, Alfrey, C. Hupman, Weir
Majeska, Arundel, Kabr, Stephens
Marist
3:20.51
4A 2002
3:30.56
Westminster
Butler, Hinz, Bell, Hill
Honess, Callahan, Cargill, Flatt
Centennial
3:12.89
5A 2003
3:36.63
Centennial
Saffer, Reinmann, Griffith, Maust
Kirkpatrick, Ryan, Bartlett, Ewald
South Forysth
3:16.45
4A 2003
3:34.52
Westminster
McCrackin, Faux, Hill, Bell
Moore, Johnson, Murrietta, Thompson
Harrison
3:14.28
5A 2004
3:36.33
Lassiter
Porri, Gleyzer, Ahlers, Schimenti
Kirkpatrick, Ryan, Bartlett, Ewald
South Forysth
3:12.78
4A 2004
3:31.46
Westminster
McChesney, Bell, Faux, Hill
Robinson, Wacker, Mikle, Wherry
Collins Hill
3:13.24
5A 2005
3:32.94
Glynn Academy
Otte, Currier, Richards, Jones
Griest, Miller, DuPuis, Brown
Westminster
3:11.53
4A 2005
3:31.82
Wesleyan
M. Reynolds, Worsham, Sanders, C. Reynolds
Swanson, Rutherfurd, Pech, C. West
Chattahoochee
3:12.74
5A 2006
3:33.86
Centennial
Redmon, Jolly, Hackler, Saffer
Green, Douglas, G. Faux, Brown
Westminster
3:09.65
4A 2006
3:34.42
Marist
O'Neill, Pfhol, Locker, Hersey
Pech, Kendall, Love, Brindley
Grayson
3:12.67
5A 2007
3:34.02
Northview
Ranzau, Demeter, Martin, McCarthy
Green, Pappy, Douglas, G. Faux
Westminster
3:12.27
4A 2007
3:33.26
Marist
O'Neill, Pfhol, Locker, Hersey
Dunn, Bolton, Sweeney, Swan
Brookwood
3:11.86
5A 2008
3:30.95
Lassiter
Carducci, Crenshaw, Ciesielski, Bosma
Bondurant, Pappy, Kerman, Douglas
Westminster
3:12.62
4A 2008
3:28.98
Marist
O'Neill, Pfhol, Daniels, Hersey
Nguyen, Dunn, Bolton, C. Sweeney
Brookwood
3:09.79
5A 2009
3:26.54
Brookwood
Sweeney, Gouge, Faulkner, Mangimelli
Bendschuh, Staber, Nemetez, Stephens
Marist
3:13.33
4A 2009
3:30.90
Marist
Daniels, Nakano, Pitts, Pfohl
BeVier, Faxson, Simmons, Upchurch
Peachtree Ridge
3:09.91
5A 2010
3:30.71
Lassiter
Ciesielski, Crenshaw,Williford, Bosma
Boutte', Pate, Flint, Freeman
Greater Atlanta
3:10.19
4A 2010
3:32.45
Westminster
Astles, Kerman, Nunnally, Stafford
Faxon, BeVier, Simmons, Upchurch
Peachtree Ridge
3:08.25
5A 2011
3:28.67
Lassiter
Carducci, O'Malley, Williford, Bosma
Bartlett, Salyers, Reynolds, McMurry
Wesleyan
3:06.53
4A 2011
3:30.16
Westminster
Astles, Kerman, Redding, Stafford
Heldman, Auerbach, Grodhaus, Koski Northview 3:06.26 5A2012 3:30.74 Kennesaw Mtn. Long, M.Postoll, Stephenson, R.Postoll
Marsh, Middleton, Salyers, McMurry Wesleyan 3:08.54 4A2012 3:27.13 Westminster Astles, Downs, K.Christie, Stafford
Bridgers, Bunner, Marshall, Yoder Lassiter 3:06.12 6A2013 3:29.98 Kennesaw Mtn. Long, M.Postoll, Layde, R.Postoll
Young, Mathis, Scarborough, Dale Dalton 3:10.83 5A2013 3:26.22 Westminster Downs, K.Christie, J.Christie, Stafford
NFHS Network