The number of records is: -1
GHSSCA - State Meet History

 

Home
GHSSCA Membership
Latest News
Meeting Notes
State Meet Info
State Meet Volunteers
Proof of Performance

New Coaches
Coaches List
Meets Info/Results
Entering Meets Proc.
Coaching Mentors
Diving
FaceBook

History / Awards
State Meet History
Swimmers of the Year
Coaches of the Year
All-State Team
All-American
State Meet Results

Links / Forms
GHSA
College Scholarships
NISCA
Old GHSSCA Site

GHSA State Meet - Event State Champions

200 YD. FREESTYLE RELAY
BOYS
 
 
GIRLS
NAME
SCHOOL
TIME
YEAR
TIME
SCHOOL
NAME
Brown, Costa, Flanagan, Gunn
Athens
1:30.90
1938
     
   
1939
     
Tutwiler, Hartman, Dowdy, Stewart
Athens
1:31.90
B 1940
     
 
Riverside
1:46.00
1941
     
Krumenauer, Ridley, Reams, Hoebee
Boys' High
??
1942
     
Hoebee, Margeson, Forbes, Swanson
Boys' High
2:31.40
1943
     
Forbes, Harrison, Doyal, Dickenson
Boys' High
2:32.30
1944
     
Bailey, Fox, Zwerner, Mitchell
Tech High
??
1945
     
McQuarrie, Hodgson, Parham, Bond
G.M.A.
1:52.40
1946
     
Dubov, Bergen, Boyd, Bexley
G.M.A.
1:51.30
1947
     
 
G.M.A.
1:47.00
1948
     
 
G.M.A.
1:57.20
1949
     
Brown, Ferwerda, Joiner, Nevieu
G.M.A.
1:50.40
1950
     
Courie, Siegel, LaCava, Wilson
G.M.A.
1:57.50
1951
     
Courie, Bailie, Warnock, Chandler
G.M.A.
1:55.70
1952
     
Bazan, Wicker, Smith, Bailie
G.M.A.
1:47.10
1953
2:13.50
Decatur
Erickson, Cook, Harper, Musgrave
Dyrdahl, Hall, LaBoon, Upchurch
Athens
1:58.20
1954
2:18.90
Decatur
Cole, M. Erickson, Cox, N. Erickson
McDonough, Hiles, Hartsfield, Sutton
Druid Hills
1:48.00
1955
2:18.40
Decatur
Hood, M. Erickson, Heath, Karg
Wells, Fanning, Ramsey, Hall
Athens
1:46.20
1956
2:23.00
Northside
Rapp, Paine, Holloway, Woodruff
Shields, Williams, Lacher, Ramsey
Athens
1:47.50
1957
2:06.80
Druid Hills
Naylor, Shupp, Frazier, Preston
Adams, Graham, Stelljes, McDaniel
Northside
1:48.00
1958
2:10.90
Druid Hills
Shupp, Frasier, Jewsbury, Naylor
T. Walsh, Hornsby, Walker, Webster
Marist
1:48.80
1959
2:17.30
Moultrie
Howard, Jenkins, Taylor, McIntosh
M. Walsh, Sheldon, T. Walsh, Walker
Marist
1:43.80
1960
2:00.60
Decatur
Leverett, Roberts, Pierce, Beck
   
1960
2:00.60
North Fulton
Plaster, K. Williams, Collinsworth, M. Williams
Speer, Barker, Mauldin, Kalmbach
G.M.A.
1:38.90
1961
2:00.50
Decatur
Roberts, Ohl, Pierce, Leverett
Carter, Holland, Lambert, Porter
Marist
1:44.80
1962
2:12.80
Briarcliff
Atkinson, Milligan, Settle, Smith
Lipscomb, Hunter, St. Malo, Haynes
G.M.A.
1:41.00
1963
2:03.60
Briarcliff
Chapman, Weeks, Smith, Foote
J. Chapman, DiCarlo, Holland, E. Bosbyshell
Marist
1:35.30
1964
2:03.60
Briarcliff
Chapman, Weeks, Smith, Foote
 
Athens
1:36.90
1965
1:56.30
Sandy Springs
Cook, Kahle, Igo, Lane
   
1966
     
   
1967
     
   
1968
     
   
1969
     
   
1970
     
   
1971
     
   
1972
     
   
1973
     
   
1974
     
   
1975
     
   
1976
     
   
1977
     
   
1978
     
   
1979
     
   
1980
     
   
1981
     
   
1982
     
   
1983
     
   
1984
     
   
1985
     
   
1986
     
   
1987
     
   
1988
     
   
1989
     
   
1990
     
Thornton, Giovinazzo, Helms, Lundstrom
Westminster
1:29.03
1991
1:40.77
Westminster
Arnold, J. Darling, Nelson, Foster
Prophitt, Heaton, Booth, McNew
Shiloh
1:29.35
1992
1:38.76
Americus
Potter, Lindsey, Farnsworth, Dorminy
Williams, N. Rehberg, Wright, J. Rehberg
Dalton
1:27.90
1993
1:40.89
Westminster
Arnold, R. Whitaker, Rochow, J. Stokes
Newman, Lewter, Simonton, McNew
Shiloh
1:25.59
1994
1:37.94
Westminster
Chandler, R. Whitaker, J. Stokes, Foster
Whittle, Burris, Pe. Cools, Pa. Cools
McEachern
1:30.29
1995
1:40.29
Westminster
Chandler, Carper, R. Whitaker, J. Stokes
McClelland, Kippels, Dash, Gispert
Westminster
???
1996
1:40.54
Westminster
Clamon, Bourke, Z. Stokes, Chandler
Mackay, Kippels, M. Glass, Gispert
Westminster
1:28.63
1997
1:39.89
Brookwood
Murphy, McGill, Foster, Leatherwood
Craig, Sunden, Poole, Gayle
Parkview
1:30.73
1998
1:39.30
Parkview
Allred, Vanantwerp, Odom, Permenter
Cleveland, Walkley, Hersko, Dye
Pope
1:28.98
1999
1:40.30
Parkview
Allred, Burger, McDermott, Gayle
Nylander, Armsby, Comer, Weissman
Lakeside Dekalb
1:28.04
4A 2000
1:40.12
Brookwood
Armond, Bryant, Murphy, C. Hupman
Williamson, Pollard, Robinson, Gaillard
Woodward
1:30.93
3A 2000
1:41.53
Marist
Gilli, Uribe, Wueste, Baly
Rudd, W. Flatt, J. Flatt Nickerson
Centennial
1:27.96
5A 2001
1:39.34
Brookwood
A. Hupman, C. Hupman, Morris, Weir
Majeska, Bachner-Reimer, Arundel, Papevies
Marist
1:29.59
4A 2001
1:39.25
Marist
Gilli, Wueste, Uribe, Durot
Nickerson, Rudd, W. Flatt, Honess
Centennial
1:26.68
5A 2002
1:40.08
Lassiter
Ahlers, Arch, Hiro, Schimenti
Majeska, Bachmer-Reimer, Pinelli, Adams
Marist
1:30.27
4A 2002
1:37.87
Westminster
Hinz, Day, Hill, Bell
Troxel, Macaulay, Taylor, Peck
Brookwood
1:29.02
5A 2003
1:39.12
Brookwood
White, Bartlett, Morris, Weir
Kirkpatrick, Ryan, Bartlett, Ewald
South Forsyth
1:29.87
4A 2003
1:38.79
Marist
Durot, Fitzpatrick, Jones, Corgan
Ryan, Johnson, Mehal, Murrietta
Harrison
1:29.45
5A 2004
1:38.14
Brookwood
White, Morris, Merriman, Weir
Kirkpatrick, Ryan, Bartlett, Ewald
South Forsyth
1:28.38
4A 2004
1:38.18
Marist
Jones, Durot, Malgeri, Locker
Robinson, Wacker, Mikle, Wherry
Collins Hill
1:28.45
5A 2005
1:38.88
Walton
Cobb, Earl, Haglund, B. Walker
Fitzpatrick, Hayes, Fawcett, McMahon
Marist
1:27.37
4A 2005
1:38.71
Marist
Jones, O'Neill, Locker, Hersey
Swanson, A. West, Pech, C. West
Chattahoochee
1:27.98
5A 2006
1:40.28
Centennial
Saffer, Jolly, Baum, Redmond
Green, Love, Faux, Brown
Westminster
1:26.51
4A 2006
1:38.89
Marist
O'Neill, Pfohl, Jones, Hersey
A. Ruffing, Burchins, M. Ruffing, Partin
Parkview
1:27.50
5A 2007
1:39.33
Parkview
Martin, Charter, Myers, Coutinho
G. Faux, C. Faux, Love, Green
Westminster
1:26.22
4A 2007
1:38.76
Marist
O'Neill, Del Valle, Scrudder, Hersey
Swan, Dunn, Bolton, Lopez
Brookwood
1:27.71
5A 2008
1:36.99
Lassiter
Bosma, McClellan, Smith, Carducci
Stephens, Bundschuh, Nemetz, LaMonaca
Marist
1:28.14
4A 2008
1:36.21
Marist
O'Neill, Pfohl, Nakano, Hersey
Messler, A. Ruffing, Hudlow, Furtado
Parkview
1:26.89
5A 2009
1:35.59
Walton
Graber, Palermo, Pilchard, Ereisinger
Bryant, Locker, Bundschuh, Stephens
Marist
1:27.04
4A 2009
1:37.15
Marist
Pitts, Nakano, Northrop, Pfohl
Swan, A. Sweeney, Trice, C. Sweeney
Brookwood
1:26.75
5A 2010
1:35.66
Walton
Graber, Palermo, Pilchard, Ereisinger
Marsh, Sutterman, Bartlett, Gregory
Wesleyan
1:26.85
4A 2010
1:37.58
Marist
Pitts, Daniels, Breaux, Nakano
Lawson, Bolton, Nguyen, Trice
Brookwood
1:27.10
5A 2011
1:38.82
Brookwood
Muller, Faulkner, Duncan, Gouge
Marsh, Bartlett, Gregory, McMurry
Wesleyan
1:24.85
4A 2011
1:36.38
Woodward
Boggs, Behr, Cook, Cooper
Hughes, Rogers, Lehner, Carter Parkview 1:25.71 5A
2012
1:37.50 Parkview Yang, Kurke, Reeves, Fleming
Durrence, Robertson, Weiss, Doles Johns Creek 1:26.65 4A
2012
1:35.82 Westminster Downs, Redding, K. Christy, Astles
Bridgers, Bunner, Marshall, Yoder Lassiter 1:24.87 6A
2013
1:37.92 Lassiter O'Malley, Ramirez, Janco, Drake
P.Powers, T.Powers, Schofield, Brown North Hall 1:27.17 5A
2013
1:36.10 Woodward Cooper, Coats, Borchers, Cook

 

BOYS
100 YD. BACKSTROKE
GIRLS
NAME
SCHOOL
TIME
YEAR
TIME
SCHOOL
NAME
Billy Stewart
Athens
1:27.60
1938
     
   
1939
     
Hampton Rowland
Athens
1:32.90
B 1940
     
R. Allen
Blue Ridge
2:00.00
C 1940
35.00
Damascus
Betty Lewis
John Dubois
Savannah
1:09.30
1941
     
? Scott
Savannah
??
1942
     
J. Leckridge
North Fulton
1:13.70
1943
     
E. Swanson
Boys' High
1:16.20
1944
     
E. Swanson
Boys' High
1:13.80
1945
     
? Olsen
G.M.A.
1:09.00
1946
     
Bob Harp
Boys' High
1:09.20
1947
     
Stewart Bird
G.M.A.
1:08.00
1948
     
Stewart Bird
G.M.A.
1:06.70
1949
     
Stewart Bird
G.M.A.
1:05.80
1950
     
Luke Glancy
Marist
??
1951
     
Gordon Hiles
G.M.A.
1:06.00
1952
     
Tommy Blakely
Athens
1:03.80
1953
1:11.90
Decatur
Elaine Fladger
Tommy Blakely
Athens
1:04.20
1954
1:19.50
Decatur
Elaine Fladger
Tommy Blakely
Athens
1:06.70
1955
1:21.80
Grady
Elaine Ray
Bobby McDonough
Druid Hills
1:10.60
1956
1:17.30
Grady
Elaine Ray
Jimmy Carlisle
Athens
1:09.50
1957
1:20.80
Grady
Elaine Ray
Harry Lang
Northside
1:08.80
1958
1:24.40
North Fulton
Emily Plaster
Cy Hornsby
Marist
1:06.00
1959
1:18.80
Northside
Dianne Jones
Alex Patterson
Athens
1:02.20
1960
1:16.90
Northside
Joanne Martin
Joff Rees
Westminster
1:07.10
1961
1:16.90
Sandy Springs
Lynn Eaton
Ricky Farber
Dykes
1:03.20
1962
1:16.80
Lovett
Joanne Martin
Jim Wagner
Druid Hills
1:06.30
1963
1:15.00
Sandy Springs
Judy Igo
Richard Harrison
Cross Keys
1:02.90
1964
1:10.00
Arlington
Betty Meredith
Albert Baker
Briarcliff
1:00.60
1965
1:07.40
Westminster
Donna Humphrey
Albert Baker
Briarcliff
57.80
1966
1:05.20
Westminster
Donna Humphrey
Albert Baker
Briarcliff
59.00
1967
1:03.30
Westminster
Donna Humphrey
John Bosbyshell
Marist
59.70
1968
1:07.00
Westminster
Donna Humphrey
John Bosbyshell
Marist
58.30
1969
1:06.80
Lakeside DeKalb
Ginger Rapp
Steve Collins
Westminster
1:02.70
1970
1:07.70
Richmond Hill
Carol Unger
Will Artley
Savannah
58.10
1971
1:08.90
Lakeside DeKalb
Rene Loisel
??? Gilbert
Woodward
58.50
1972
1:06.50
Lakeside DeKalb
Rene Loisel
Ben Joel
Westminster
59.00
1973
1:06.10
Westminster
Susan Reid
Ben Joel
Westminster
56.35
1974
1:04.65
Lakeside DeKalb
Jan Michaelis
Ben Joel
Westminster
55.99
1975
1:04.96
Lakeside DeKalb
Jan Michaelis
Ben Joel
Westminster
54.76
1976
1:03.19
Dunwoody
Julianne Schmidt
Steve Lundquist
Jonesboro
53.95
1977
1:02.46
Westminster
Timmi Perrin
Steve Lundquist
Jonesboro
53.58
1978
1:01.45
Westminster
Timmi Perrin
Bart Graham
Dunwoody
54.63
1979
1:00.10
St. Pius
Sandy McIntyre
??? Bush
Berkmar
56.13
1980
59.01
St. Pius
Sandy McIntyre
Glenn McCall
Tucker
54.78
1981
59.56
St. Pius
Sandy McIntyre
Glenn McCall
Tucker
52.50
1982
1:00.28
Campbell
??? Britanisky
??? Kelly
Stone Mountain
53.49
1983
1:00.16
Dunwoody
Leslie Browdy
Doug Gjertsen
Dunwoody
51.64
1984
1:00.18
Dunwoody
Leslie Browdy
Ken Knudson
St. Pius
55.68
1985
1:00.48
Lassiter
Kathy Holloway
Doug Jones
Wheeler
54.77
1986
1:00.39
Dunwoody
Leslie Browdy
Mike Schulte
Brookwood
55.30
1987
59.28
Clarke Central
Paige Wilson
Doug Jones
Wheeler
51.09
1988
58.86
Clarke Central
Paige Wilson
Jonathan Jennings
Brookwood
53.13
1989
58.26
Clarke Central
Paige Wilson
Bobby Brewer
Morrow
52.78
1990
1:01.78
Marietta
Erin Luckett
Bobby Brewer
Morrow
50.89
1991
1:00.11
Parkview
Tiffany Jones
Jason Irwin
Winder-Barrow
52.66
1992
54.81
Americus
Stacy Potter
Shawn McNew
Shiloh
50.90
1993
58.23
Parkview
Tiffany Jones
Shawn McNew
Shiloh
51.19
1994
57.50
Westminster
Ashley Chandler
Kile Zeller
Lovett
53.61
1995
57.07
Westminster
Ashley Chandler
Chris Read
Lakeside DeKalb
52.80
1996
57.36
Westminster
Ashley Chandler
Chris Read
Lakeside DeKalb
52.40
1997
57.31
Westminster
Ashley Chandler
Brad Dilly
Chattahoochee
52.07
1998
57.72
Lovett
Pamela Spivey
Peter Marshall
Marist
50.03
1999
57.61
Lovett
Pamela Spivey
Kevin Barkley
Pope
52.47
4A 2000
57.97
Chattahoochee
Lindsay Staak
Peter Marshall
Marist
48.42
3A 2000
59.28
Richmond Hill
Jennifer Hippert
Kevin Barkley
Pope
52.72
5A 2001
57.82
Chattahoochee
Lindsay Staak
Jeremy Raines
Americus
52.44
4A 2001
58.11
Salem
Tammy Jones
Eric Shanteau
Parkview
50.85
5A 2002
57.25
Brookwood
Christie Hupman
Kevin Walsh
Cedar Shoals
52.30
4A 2002
57.19
Holy Innocents'
Stacy Vazhenin
Kevin Cargill
Centennial
52.77
5A 2003
56.71
Brookwood
Amanda Weir
Will Thorburn
Walker
51.94
4A 2003
59.34
Providence C. A.
Rachel Myco
Kevin Cargill
Centennial
51.55
5A 2004
56.68
Walton
Beverly Walker
Dan McMahon
Marist
51.32
4A 2004
58.48
GAC
Ali Slack
Zach Rose
Glynn Academy
51.77
5A 2005
57.43
Glynn Academy
Caroline Jones
Jack Brown
Westminster
51.82
4A 2005
56.58
Marist
Kathleen Hersey
Christopher Thompson
Harrison
51.07
5A 2006
57.69
Chattahoochee
Carly Lyons
Miller Douglas
Westminster
51.32
4A 2006
57.13
Lakeside DeKalb
Katie Suhr
Nick Giometti
Pope
51.73
5A 2007
55.86
Walton
Erin Reisinger
Miller Douglas
Westminster
51.58
4A 2007
58.19
Evans
Chelsea Hendry
Andrew Ruffing
Parkview
51.32
5A 2008
54.77
Walton
Erin Reisinger
Miller Douglas
Westminster
50.68
4A 2008
57.24
St. Pius
Emily Kintz
Andrew Ruffing
Parkview
50.53
5A 2009
53.71
Walton
Erin Reisinger
Eric Chiu
Lakeside-Evans
51.21
4A 2009
56.25
Lakeside-Evans
Katherine Huff
Luke Upchurch
Peachtree Ridge
50.85
5A 2010
53.99
Walton
Erin Reisinger
Jack Beall
McIntosh
51.90
4A 2010
55.58
Westminster
Nicole Stafford
Luke Upchurch
Peachtree Ridge
49.27
5A 2011
55.48
Lassiter
Samantha Bosma
Jack Beall
McIntosh
51.74
4A 2011
57.16
Pope
Anna Neumeister
Sam Lewis Milton 48.85 5A2012 55.39 Mill Creek Rachel Dudley
Taylor Dale Dalton 48.84 4A2012 56.23 Calvary Day Patricia Forrester
Zach Bunner Lassiter 49.40 6A2013 55.21 Milton Katie Grover
Taylor Dale Dalton 49.11 5A2013 56.26 Allatoona Aja Malone
NFHS Network