The number of records is: -1
GHSSCA - State Meet History

 

Home
GHSSCA Membership
Latest News
Meeting Notes
State Meet Info
State Meet Volunteers
Proof of Performance

New Coaches
Coaches List
Meets Info/Results
Entering Meets Proc.
Coaching Mentors
Diving
FaceBook

History / Awards
State Meet History
Swimmers of the Year
Coaches of the Year
All-State Team
All-American
State Meet Results

Links / Forms
GHSA
College Scholarships
NISCA
Old GHSSCA Site

GHSA State Meet - Event State Champions

BOYS
100 YD. FREESTYLE
GIRLS
NAME
SCHOOL
TIME
YEAR
TIME
SCHOOL
NAME
U. S. Gunn
Athens
1:04.50
1938
     
   
1939
     
Louis Harlan
Decatur
??
B 1940
     
J. Whitfield
Blue Ridge
1:20.00
C 1940
     
Taylor Laremore
Riverside
58.60
1941
     
Jack Hoebee
Boys' High
??
1942
     
? Robinson
G.M.A.
59.10
1943
     
R.S. Forbes
Boys' High
1:00.90
1944
     
John Hiles
Boys' High
58.40
1945
     
John Hiles
Boys' High
56.80
1946
     
Charles Cooper
Richmond
59.90
1947
     
Harry Harp
Bass
59.70
1948
     
Bruce Fountain
G.M.A.
55.50
1949
     
Albert Fuller
G.M.A.
59.50
1950
     
Marshall Floyd
G.M.A.
55.90
1951
     
??
??
??
1952
     
Albert Fuller
G.M.A.
56.00
1953
1:03.80
Northside
Penelope Barnett
Bobby McDonough
Druid Hills
58.10
1954
1:13.90
Southwest
Martha Tovell
Mike Coskey
Marist
1:01.30
1955
1:19.90
Northside
Carrol Langley
Andy Hepburn
Marist
59.20
1956
1:06.50
North Fulton
Dorothy Davis
Allen Lockerman
Westminster
56.70
1957
1:04.20
North Fulton
Dorothy Davis
Allen Lockerman
Westminster
55.70
1958
1:05.80
North Fulton
Dorothy Davis
Harrison Merrill
Westminster
53.10
1959
1:06.30
North Fulton
Carey Collinsworth
Mike Walsh
Marist
55.30
1960
1:07.10
Decatur
Martha Leverett
Ricky Farber
Dykes
54.00
1961
1:02.30
Westminster
Nancy Barwick
Jim Mauldin
G.M.A.
52.20
1962
1:06.60
Westminster
Nancy Barwick
Larry Lykins
Sandy Springs
53.60
1963
1:04.00
Westminster
Nancy Barwick
Tony Saxon
Marist
52.70
1964
1:06.40
Athens
Kathy Weir
Lee Bradford
Avondale
50.30
1965
1:03.40
Westminster
Susan West
Lee Bradford
Avondale
49.10
1966
57.80
Lakeside DeKalb
Pat Shanahan
Lee Bradford
Avondale
48.90
1967
59.10
Westminster
Bebe Brotherton
Jimmy Stokes
Marist
49.80
1968
1:01.20
North Springs
Carol Reichert
Chip Newman
Avondale
51.00
1969
58.50
North Springs
Carol Reichert
John Bosbyshell
Marist
49.60
1970
58.40
Henderson
B. Pettis
Chip Newman
Avondale
50.30
1971
1:00.10
Henderson
Lori Pettit
Jimmy Small
Westminster
50.50
1972
58.50
Henderson
Lori Pettit
Phillip Betts
Woodward
49.90
1973
59.80
Roswell
Susan Caster
Phillip Betts
Woodward
48.01
1974
56.89
Towers
Michele Wolfe
Ben Joel
Westminster
50.12
1975
55.66
Dunwoody
Jerri Hubsch
John Misiak
Westminster
48.33
1976
53.31
Chamblee
Heidi Jachthuber
Bill Longino
Woodward
47.04
1977
54.73
Westminster
Timmi Perrin
Bill Longino
Woodward
46.89
1978
53.87
Cario
Teresa Massey
Steve Lundquist
Jonesboro
46.14
1979
52.96
Peachtree
Callie Emery
Mark Griggs
Dalton
47.84
1980
53.29
Peachtree
Callie Emery
Tony Lamorte
Cedar Shoals
48.26
1981
53.49
Peachtree
Callie Emery
Louis Barnes
Brookwood
47.95
1982
53.39
Westminster
Mary Neal Brake
Tripp Huff
Westminster
47.80
1983
53.91
Westminster
Mary Neal Brake
Mike Masters
Walton
46.68
1984
52.81
Columbus
Karen Hill
Marc Croggan
Pace Academy
47.68
1985
52.88
Columbus
Karen Hill
Dixon Soracco
Woodward
47.71
1986
52.62
Lassiter
Debbie Kinsley
Todd Chapman
Woodward
47.11
1987
52.09
Lassiter
Debbie Kinsley
Doug Jones
Wheeler
45.85
1988
51.48
Lassiter
Debbie Kinsley
Alain Sergile
Roswell
46.96
1989
51.64
Lassiter
Debbie Kinsley
Alain Sergile
Roswell
46.22
1990
53.22
Americus
Christy Lindsey
Bill Lundstrom
Westminster
47.85
1991
52.99
Clarke Central
Stacy Potter
Brandon Walts
Marist
47.96
1992
52.13
Americus
Anna Dorminy
Brandon Walts
Marist
47.58
1993
51.93
Westminster
Kasey Foster
Nick Markey
North Cobb
48.64
1994
52.09
Westminster
Kasey Foster
Donny Johnson
Dunwoody
47.90
1995
53.99
Chattahoochee
Kim Waite
Patrick Gispert
Westminster
47.24
1996
52.69
Chattahoochee
Kim Waite
Ryan Ayres
Parkview
47.49
1997
51.43
Westminster
Ashley Chandler
Kevin Erndl
Evans
45.82
1998
52.78
Parkview
Katie Permenter
Matt Sopp
Duluth
47.70
1999
52.80
Lovett
Pamela Spivey
Jeff Craig
Parkview
47.33
4A 2000
52.08
Brookwood
Christie Hupman
Chris Achey
Americus
48.53
3A 2000
52.88
Salem
Tammy Jones
Bobby Rudd
Centennial
46.85
5A 2001
50.63
Brookwood
Amanda Weir
Chris Ward
Carrollton
48.25
4A 2001
52.05
North Springs
Jennifer Robbins
Bobby Rudd
Centennial
46.49
5A 2002
50.03
Brookwood
Amanda Weir
Chris Ward
Carrollton
48.00
4A 2002
51.82
North Springs
Jennifer Robbins
Wesley Flatt
Centennial
44.90
5A 2003
51.69
Brookwood
Andrea Hupman
Kevin Walsh
Cedar Shoals
48.19
4A 2003
51.37
Westminster
Katherine Bell
Scott Wherry
Collins Hill
47.01
5A 2004
49.06
Brookwood
Amanda Weir
Philipp Davydotchkin
Dalton
46.56
4A 2004
50.70
Wesleyan
Caitlin Reynolds
Joseph Redmond
Newnan
46.44
5A 2005
52.60
Lassiter
Jenny Schimenti
Alex Coville
Rome
47.03
4A 2005
51.13
Lakeside DeKalb
Katie Suhr
Craig Jennings
Northview
46.84
5A 2006
52.01
Dacula
Abigail Alton
Alex Coville
Rome
46.31
4A 2006
52.31
GAC
Ali Slack
Jared Robinson
Collins Hill
46.78
5A 2007
52.14
North Cobb
Jenna Newsome
Martin Kata
Evans
46.36
4A 2007
51.17
Dacula
Abigail Alton
Stephen Swan
Brookwood
45.89
5A 2008
51.19
Brookwood
Allyson Sweeney
Matt LaMonaca
Marist
46.69
4A 2008
51.91
Dacula
Abigail Alton
Jeff Cox
Milton
46.04
5A 2009
50.15
North Gwinnett
Caroline Kenney
Eric Chiu
Lakeside-Evans
45.55
4A 2009
51.49
Lakeside-Evvans
Katherine Huff
Luke Upchurch
Peachtree Ridge
46.56
5A 2010
51.25
North Gwinnett
Caroline Kenney
Doug Reynolds
Loganville
45.74
4A 2010
51.91
Calvary Day
Patricia Forrester
Brian McClintock
Walton
45.51
5A 2011
50.31
Lassiter
Samantha Bosma
Anthony McMurry
Wesleyan
45.75
4A 2011
50.55
Johns Creek
Kaitlyn Kitchens
Sean Sloat Wheeler 46.10 5A2012 51.14 Milton Katie Grover
Anthony MrMurry Wesleyan 45.51 4A2012 51.45 Johns Creek Kaitlin Kitchens
Chris Powell Mill Creek 45.06 6A2013 50.55 Johns Creek Kaitlin Kitchens
Paul Powers North Hall 44.49 5A2013 50.15 Woodward Caitlin Cooper

 

400 YD. FREESTYLE
1974 Changed to
500 YD. FREESTYLE
BOYS
 
 
GIRLS
NAME
SCHOOL
TIME
YEAR
TIME
SCHOOL
NAME
           
   
1939
     
   
1940
     
   
1941
     
   
1942
     
   
1943
     
   
1944
     
   
1945
     
   
1946
     
   
1947
     
   
1948
     
   
1949
     
   
1950
     
   
1951
     
   
1952
     
   
1953
     
   
1954
     
   
1955
     
   
1956
     
   
1957
     
   
1958
     
John Sheldon
Marist
4:35.80
1959
6:31.50
North Fulton
Emily Plaster
John Sheldon
Marist
4:34.00
1960
5:17.40
Decatur
Lynn Pierce
Buddy Wier
Athens
4:17.20
1961
5:10.70
Briarcliff
Nancy Chapman
Allen McDonald
Westminster
3:28.50
1962
5:12.80
Briarcliff
Nancy Chapman
Skip Birkner
G. M. A.
4:31.50
1963
5:11.90
Briarcliff
Nancy Chapman
Darrell Swenson
Athens
4:22.90
1964
4:52.10
Briarcliff
Joan Moore
Darrell Swenson
Athens
4:10.20
1965
5:01.90
Lakeside DeKalb
Joan Moore
Ed Westlake
Marist
4:11.50
1966
4:46.30
Westminster
Mimi Brotherton
Ed Westlake
Marist
4:12.60
1967
5:00.70
Westminster
Mimi Brotherton
Gerry Chapman
Marist
4:14.40
1968
4:46.60
Sandy Springs
Meredith Sammond
Gerry Chapman
Marist
3:59.90
1969
4:36.80
Lakeside DeKalb
Susie Matthews
Will Artley
Savannah
4:06.20
1970
4:32.40
Lakeside DeKalb
Margaret Shine
George Lingenfelser
Beneditine
4:12.70
1971
4:28.80
Westminster
Martha Gray
Bill Dabney
Henderson
4:10.50
1972
4:28.30
Westminster
Martha Gray
Mike French
Woodward
3:59.30
1973
4:23.40
Henderson
Beth Hobart
Mike French
Woodward
5:01.64
1974
5:33.49
Chamblee
Theresa Dron
Mike French
Woodward
4:51.80
1975
5:22.17
Dunwoody
Julianne Schmidt
Andy Schmidt
Dunwoody
4:49.82
1976
5:10.66
Lakeside DeKalb
Maria Thrash
Perry McCullen
Dunwoody
4:54.03
1977
5:04.24
Peachtree
Julie Ginden
Perry McCullen
Dunwoody
4:51.13
1978
5:06.15
St. Pius
Sandy McIntyre
Bill Staebell
Parkview
4:47.14
1979
5:10.82
Tucker
Kyle Samuelson
Richard Hughey
Clarkston
4:39.16
1980
5:05.91
North Cobb
Virginia Diederich
Richard Hughey
Clarkston
4:39.68
1981
5:02.00
North Cobb
Virginia Diederich
Todd Thames
Dunwoody
4:39.94
1982
4:53.12
North Cobb
Virginia Diederich
Stewart Wilson
Cross Keys
4:37.23
1983
5:02.09
North Springs
Lisa Crawford
Bill Brackman
Dunwoody
4:41.60
1984
5:01.70
North Springs
Lisa Crawford
Derek Shipp
North Springs
4:38.81
1985
4:57.19
North Springs
Lisa Crawford
Eric Wunderlich
Riverwood
4:46.25
1986
4:59.15
North Springs
Lisa Crawford
Eric Rzepecki
St. Pius
4:48.68
1987
5:00.52
Woodward
Cherri Merryman
Jonathan Jennings
Brookwood
4:44.42
1988
5:12.84
Wheeler
Emily Kabe
Geoff Morris
Wheeler
4:45.14
1989
5:10.71
Marist
Gina Breitbeil
Jeff Wilson
Clarke Central
4:46.72
1990
5:07.48
Westminster
Libby Kleine
Robert Weger
G. A. C.
4:39.54
1991
4:59.04
Brookwood
Erin Meyer
Jonathan Rehberg
Dalton
4:39.04
1992
4:59.37
Sprayberry
Amy Smith
Ryan Reid
Chattahoochee
4:36.35
1993
5:05.25
Winder-Barrow
Tara Pierce
Ryan Reid
Chattahoochee
4:34.56
1994
5:06.77
Winder-Barrow
Tara Pierce
Lance Needham
Brookwood
4:43.46
1995
5:01.24
Pope
Keegan Walkley
Jake Reid
Chattahoochee
4:41.11
1996
5:05.08
Marist
Kate Childress
Scott Davis
Duluth
4:42.49
1997
4:57.79
Pope
Keegan Walkley
Scott Davis
Duluth
4:38.60
1998
4:59.81
Westminster
Caroline Burns
Michael Kauffman
Parkview
4:36.82
1999
4:53.48
Marist
Amy Baly
Michael Kauffman
Parkview
4:29.68
4A 2000
5:02.53
Central Macon
Laura Conway
Samuel Morgan
Gainesville
4:44.64
3A 2000
4:51.25
Marist
Amy Baly
Michael Kauffman
Parkview
4:31.34
5A 2001
4:59.99
Centennial
Claire Maust
Benjamin Jones
LaGrange
4:31.28
4A 2001
4:53.02
Westminster
Elizabeth Hill
Michael Kauffman
Parkview
4:29.06
5A 2002
4:54.29
Centennial
Claire Maust
Chris Ewald
South Forsyth
4:34.91
4A 2002
4:53.84
Westminster
Elizabeth Hill
John Millen
Parkview
4:28.18
5A 2003
4:51.07
Centennial
Claire Maust
Chris Ewald
South Forsyth
4:29.65
4A 2003
4:51.17
Westminster
Elizabeth Hill
Kevin Cargill
Centennial
4:33.68
5A 2004
4:58.96
Dacula
Elizabeth Stowe
Chris Ewald
South Forsyth
4:30.59
4A 2004
4:40.93
Westminster
Elizabeth Hill
Matt Bartlett
South Forsyth
4:38.74
5A 2005
4:56.91
Duluth
Kelsey Scott
Robert Griest
Westminster
4:34.42
4A 2005
4:54.51
Wesleyan
Caitlin Reynolds
Scott Royal
Peachtree Ridge
4:41.13
5A 2006
4:58.31
Roswell
Amanda Henleben
Jack Brown
Westminster
4:33.63
4A 2006
4:56.20
Wesleyan
Caitlin Reynolds
Scott Royal
Peachtree Ridge
4:38.87
5A 2007
4:55.52
Centennial
Kristen Redmond
Peter Benner
Benedictine
4:34.79
4A 2007
4:57.43
Clarke Central
Erica Malagon
Zachery Tillman
Mill Creek
4:35.84
5A 2008
4:55.06
Mill Creek
Sommers Creed
Peter Benner
Benedictine
4:29.40
4A 2008
4:54.35
Clarke Central
Erica Malagon
Conor Sweeney
Brookwood
4:35.75
5A 2009
4:48.71
Pope
Kelsey Gaid
Will Freeman
Greater Atlanta
*4:19.32
4A 2009
4:58.40
St. Pius X
Haley Durmer
Matias Koski
Northview
4:32.70
5A 2010
4:51.17
Mill Creek
Sommers Creed
Will Freeman
Greater Atlanta
4:30.30
4A 2010
4:52.41
Sequoyah
Taylor Roy
Matias Koski
Northview
4:24.61
5A 2011
4:52.83
Mill Creek
Sommers Creed
Michael Reynolds
Wesleyan
4:34.15
4A 2011
4:52.10
Forsyth Central
Shely Hoyt
Matia Koski Northview 4:18.57 5A2012 4:49.13 Harrison Madison Jacobi
Kevin Litherland Chattahoochee 4:32.69 4A2012 4:50.79 Calvary Day Caty Hulsey
Cody Reul Alpharetta 4:26.93 6A2013 4:48.49 Kennesaw Mtn. Rebecca Postoll
Gunnar Bentz St. Pius 4:35.46 5A2013 4:49.49 North Paulding Stephanie Peters
NFHS Network