The number of records is: -1
GHSSCA - State Meet History

 

Home
GHSSCA Membership
Latest News
Meeting Notes
State Meet Info
State Meet Volunteers
Proof of Performance

New Coaches
Coaches List
Meets Info/Results
Entering Meets Proc.
Coaching Mentors
Diving
FaceBook

History / Awards
State Meet History
Swimmers of the Year
Coaches of the Year
All-State Team
All-American
State Meet Results

Links / Forms
GHSA
College Scholarships
NISCA
Old GHSSCA Site

GHSA State Meet - Event State Champions,

1 METER DIVING
BOYS
 
 
GIRLS
NAME
SCHOOL
SCORE
YEAR
SCORE
SCHOOL
NAME
Leonard Postero
Athens
??
1938
     
   
1939
     
Howard Postero
Athens
??
B 1940
     
J.B. Bragg
Savannah
??
1941
     
J.B. Bragg
Savannah
??
1942
     
J. Carver
Marist
74.30
1943
     
John Hiles
Boys' High
85.80
1944
     
John Morrison
Boys' High
??
1945
     
John Morrison
Boys' High
??
1946
     
Spencer Boyd
G.M.A.
??
1947
     
Spencer Boyd
G.M.A.
??
1948
     
Donald Brown
G.M.A.
??
1949
     
Donald Brown
G.M.A.
184.00
1950
     
William Holding
G.M.A.
114.80
1951
     
? Hill
Boys Catholic
216.40
1952
     
Alex Morrison
G.M.A.
177.35
1953
146.10
Gainesville
Janet Jewell
Buck Hiles
Druid Hills
174.50
1954
172.10
Grady
Molly Brown
Buck Hiles
Druid Hills
169.60
1955
175.25
Grady
Molly Brown
Bobby Richardson
Athens
186.60
1956
180.80
Druid Hills
Betsy Blitch
Bobby Richardson
Athens
210.35
1957
177.75
Druid Hills
Betsy Blitch
Bobby Richardson
Athens
235.30
1958
164.65
Decatur
Marilyn Bingham
Jerry Matthews
Athens
193.00
1959
258.90
Decatur
Marilyn Bingham
Jimmy Payne
Sandy Springs
263.90
1960
260.95
Decatur
Frances Beck
Jimmy Payne
Sandy Springs
310.70
1961
256.85
Decatur
Frances Beck
Bryan Starr
Marist
301.00
1962
218.85
Moultrie
Margie Flynn
Bryan Starr
Marist
275.45
1963
196.00
Briarcliff
Barbara Weeks
Bryan Starr
Marist
355.00
1964
255.80
Sandy Springs
Betty Gunther
D. Hewes
G.M.A.
220.05
1965
184.10
Athens
Barbara Bowen
Jeff Muir
Lovett
208.90
1966
133.95
Athens
Barbara Bowen
Jeff Muir
Lovett
365.90
1967
203.90
Athens
Barbara Bowen
Billy Heinz
Westminster
259.45
1968
133.05
North Fulton
Julie Daley
Billy Heinz
Westminster
397.35
1969
250.50
Westminster
April Smith
Billy Heinz
Westminster
455.20
1970
303.25
Westminster
April Smith
Billy Heinz
Westminster
514.25
1971
340.65
Dykes
Julie Turk
Monty Daley
Westminster
447.70
1972
314.75
Woodward
Lori Jones
Monty Daley
Westminster
476.70
1973
426.55
Westminster
Julie Turk
Reid Davidson
Wetminster
459.45
1974
433.40
Westminster
Jenni Chandler
Reid Davidson
Westminster
426.50
1975
442.55
Westminster
Jenni Chandler
David Howard
Moultrie
354.85
1976
345.90
Westminster
Susan Calk
David Howard
Moultrie
411.75
1977
386.20
Westminster
Allyson Reid
David Howard
Moultrie
379.00
1978
273.90
Dalton
Amy Freeman
David Howard
Moultrie
409.90
1979
372.65
Shamrock
Karen Gorham
Doug Dawson
Dunwoody
441.60
1980
293.05
Dunwoody
Tonya Hancock
Craig Ford
Westminster
515.85
1981
386.50
Dalton
Shannon Powell
Todd Murphy
Colquitt County
417.15
1982
381.80
Dalton
Julie Kaye
Todd Murphy
Colquitt County
487.85
1983
421.25
Wheeler
Margarita Cabrerra
Todd Murphy
Colquitt County
484.20
1984
398.80
Wheeler
Margarita Cabrerra
Brad Beall
Colquitt County
443.30
1985
392.75
Cedar Shoals
Lee Ann Fletcher
Brad Beall
Colquitt County
433.90
1986
400.40
Cedar Shoals
Lee Ann Fletcher
Brad Beall
Colquitt County
440.00
1987
432.30
Cedar Shoals
Lee Ann Fletcher
Brad Beall
Colquitt County
483.55
1988
392.15
Colquitt County
Tonya Mims
Mark Kraus
Westminster
492.60
1989
410.35
Colquitt County
Tonya Mims
Adam Terrell
Colquitt County
479.95
1990
397.45
Colquitt County
Tonya Mims
Adam Terrell
Colquitt County
502.45
1991
386.10
Crestwood
Ginger Fields
Adam Terrell
Colquitt County
497.55
1992
386.15
Lovett
Cheri Sears
Adam Terrell
Colquitt County
543.95
1993
417.70
Lovett
Cheri Sears
Chad Sheldon
Colquitt County
477.50
1994
420.60
Lovett
Cheri Sears
Chad Sheldon
Colquitt County
514.00
1995
429.30
Colquitt County
Camila McLean
Jud Campbell
Colquitt County
516.80
1996
475.05
Colquitt County
Nicole Unroe
Jud Campbell
Colquitt County
538.50
1997
482.45
Colquitt County
Katie Beth Bryant
Clayton Moss
Colquitt County
535.50
1998
493.35
Colquitt County
Katie Beth Bryant
Clayton Moss
Colquitt County
532.35
1999
435.30
Colquitt County
Lane Bassham
Todd Avery
Clarke Central
542.00
4A 2000
519.80
Colquitt County
Lauren McCalley
Michael Kizer
Westminster
360.70
3A 2000
368.40
Westminster
Tanya Maiers
Peter Slaton
Parkview
379.05
5A 2001
494.90
Colquitt County
Lauren McCalley
Todd Avery
Clarke Central
550.35
4A 2001
340.25
Westminster
Jordyn Griffin
Nick Ivey
Shiloh
319.05
5A 2002
436.15
Colquitt County
Camille Akridge
Webb Worthington
Wesleyan
427.05
4A 2002
358.95
St. Pius X
Casey Mulholland
Eric Winnard
Colquitt County
463.55
5A 2003
464.65
Harrison
Sarah Ohr
Webb Worthington
Wesleyan
444.45
4A 2003
317.85
Westminster
Jameson Wier
Eric Winnard
Colquitt County
511.45
5A 2004
489.15
Colquitt County
Hannah Moore
Webb Worthington
Wesleyan
467.70
4A 2004
363.05
Westminster
Ali Gray
Ryan Helms
Colquitt County
472.60
5A 2005
531.50
Harrison
Sarah Ohr
Webb Worthington
Wesleyan
557.20
4A 2005
454.25
North Oconee
Cali Harrison
Ryan Helms
Colquitt County
518.70
5A 2006
432.10
Duluth
Lexie Bryant
Eric Winnard
Oconee County
488.80
4A 2006
432.25
North Oconee
Cali Harrison
Ryan Helms
Colquitt County
615.00
5A 2007
534.35
Colquitt County
Kelsey Goodman
Stevie Vines
Westminster
523.15
4A 2007
493.00
Walker
Helen Alvey
Ryan Helms
Colquitt County
574.85
5A 2008
506.45
Colquitt County
Kelsey Goodman
Stevie Vines
Westminster
547.75
4A 2008
456.20
Walker
Helen Alvey
Alex Watson
Woodstock
549.60
5A 2009
453.75
Kennesaw Mtn.
Ansley Long
Stevie Vines
Westminster
600.10
4A 2009
511.80
Wesleyan
Lauren Hall
Jack Nyquist
Alpharetta
523.40
5A 2010
517.95
Colquitt County
Kelsey Goodman
Zach Hernandez
Wesleyan
467.65
4A 2010
481.90
Wesleyan
Lauren Hall
Jack Nyquist
Alpharetta
589.85
5A 2011
463.75
Kennesaw Mtn.
Alexandra Hart
Zach Hernandez
Wesleyan
511.20
4A 2011
534.80
Wesleyan
Lauren Hall
Jack Nyquist Alpharetta 629.80 5A2012 486.80 Colquitt County Elizabeth Kirkland
Frank Love Westminster 508.55 4A2012 537.65 Wesleyan Lauren Hall
Ben Warren Parkview 349.25 6A2013 456.15 Colquitt County Elizabeth Kirkland
Harrison Moncino Pace Academy 554.35 5A2013 523.65 Marist Andrea Demick

 

100 YD. BUTTERFLY
BOYS
 
 
GIRLS
NAME
SCHOOL
TIME
YEAR
TIME
SCHOOL
NAME
   
1938
     
   
1939
     
   
1940
     
   
1941
     
   
1942
     
   
1943
     
   
1944
     
   
1945
     
   
1946
     
   
1947
     
   
1948
     
   
1949
     
   
1950
     
   
1951
     
   
1952
     
   
1953
     
   
1954
     
   
1955
     
   
1956
     
   
1957
     
Mike Margason
Marist
1:07.60
1958
1:14.70
North Fulton
Kappy Williams
Tom Law
Westminster
1:08.20
1959
1:12.50
North Fulton
Kappy Williams
Mike Minson
Headland
1:09.90
1960
1:13.50
North Fulton
Kappy Williams
Ricky Farber
Dykes
1:02.20
1961
1:11.90
Westminster
Nancy Barwick
John Kalmbach
G.M.A.
58.70
1962
1:14.20
Westminster
Dana Brooks
Charles Holwell
G.M.A.
59.20
1963
1:13.30
Briarcliff
Nancy Chapman
Ken Carnes
G.M.A.
57.40
1964
1:13.70
Briarcliff
Nancy Chapman
John Chapman
Marist
54.60
1965
1:18.60
Westminster
Carol Sealey
David Harrison
Cross Keys
54.30
1966
1:12.70
Westminster
Carol Sealey
John Chapman
Marist
54.90
1967
1:12.90
D'Youville Acad.
Sam Mosher
Keith Wood
Woodward
57.00
1968
1:10.50
Westminster
Jill Bolt
Gerry Chapman
Marist
55.80
1969
1:05.30
Westminster
Jill Bolt
Kim Douglas
Lakeside DeKalb
57.00
1970
1:05.00
Lakeside DeKalb
Rene Loisel
Steve Johnson
Westminster
57.80
1971
1:06.70
Shamrock
Kim Hill
Steve Johnson
Westminster
56.60
1972
1:05.10
Westminster
Robin Brake
Charlie Cox
Marist
55.20
1973
1:05.20
Westminster
Robin Brake
Charlie Cox
Matist
56.12
1974
1:01.50
Chamblee
Heidi Jachthuber
Charlie Cox
Marist
54.41
1975
57.88
Chamblee
Heidi Jachthuber
David Jacobson
Dunwoody
55.75
1976
1:02.34
Augusta Prep
Laura Walker
Glenn Perry
Morrow
52.23
1977
1:00.97
Augusta Prep
Laura Walker
Steve Lundquist
Jonesboro
51.41
1978
59.86
Tucker
Kyle Samuelson
Todd Cooper
Westminster
52.63
1979
58.42
Tucker
Kyle Samuelson
Todd Cooper
Westminster
52.16
1980
58.38
Lakeside DeKalb
Libba Newman
John Crisler
Cedar Shoals
54.50
1981
58.19
Lakeside DeKalb
Libba Newman
Rob Kelly
Stone Mountain
53.06
1982
1:01.47
Americus
Angel Myers
Scott Hogg
Parkview
52.41
1983
1:00.41
Chamblee
Robin Nelson
Scott Hogg
Parkview
51.17
1984
59.02
Henderson
Valerie Williams
Robert Redd
Westminster
51.65
1985
58.48
Americus
Angel Myers
Jeff Squillario
Dalton
51.98
1986
59.15
Lassiter
Kathy Turner
Jeff Hike
Redan
51.51
1987
59.50
Chamblee
Robin Rohovit
Jeff Hike
Redan
51.19
1988
56.19
Clarke Central
Paige Wilson
Jamey Myers
Americus
51.03
1989
55.01
Clarke Central
Paige Wilson
Clay Tippins
Shiloh
50.60
1990
59.49
Tucker
Kristina Ulveling
Clay Tippins
Shiloh
49.82
1991
57.20
Clarke Central
Stacy Potter
Romin Gerela
Albany
51.62
1992
54.90
Americus
Stacy Potter
Matt Buck
Oconee County
53.00
1993
58.26
Chattahoochee
Claire August
Matt Buck
Oconee County
51.47
1994
58.25
Chattahoochee
Claire August
Brock Newman
Shiloh
51.51
1995
58.04
Chattahoochee
Claire August
Tyler Montaldi
Woodward
52.97
1996
57.36
Lovett
Merritt Adams
Jeff Dash
Westminster
52.27
1997
58.08
Lovett
Merritt Adams
Richie Armond
Brookwood
51.01
1998
57.43
Oconee County
Stephannie Buck
Jeff Dash
Westminster
50.87
1999
57.16
Oconee County
Stephannie Buck
Graham Bailey
Brookwood
53.06
4A 2000
57.03
Brookwood
Emily Armond
 Peter Marshall
Marsit
49.84
3A 2000
59.61
Providence C.A.
Rachel Myco
Eric Shanteau
Parkview
51.17
5A 2001
56.97
H.V. Jenkins
Emily Breen
Chris Achey
Americus
51.74
4A 2001
56.93
Providence C.A.
Rachel Myco
Wade Kelley
Walton
50.80
5A 2002
57.72
Harrison
Alyson Woody
Daryl Woodberry
MLK, Jr.
52.02
4A 2002
57.37
Providence C.A.
Rachel Myco
Bryan Lundquist
Lassiter
50.02
5A 2003
55.04
Brookwood
Amanda Weir
Dan McMahon
Marist
51.81
4A 2003
57.08
Providence C.A.
Rachel Myco
Eric Moore
Harrison
50.71
5A 2004
56.81
Walton
Karie Haglund
Dan McMahon
Marist
50.18
4A 2004
55.14
Marist
Elizabeth Durot
Joseph Redmond
Newnan
49.65
5A 2005
56.55
Walton
Karie Haglund
Dan McMahon
Marist
51.11
4A 2005
55.48
Marist
Kathleen Hersey
Chandler West
Chattahoochee
52.60
5A 2006
57.31
Centennial
Jamie Saffer
Dan McMahon
Marist
50.10
4A 2006
54.65
Marist
Kathleen Hersey
Andrew Ruffing
Parkview
51.34
5A 2007
56.56
Mill Creek
Jordan Evans
Robbie Hayes
Marist
51.36
4A 2007
55.94
Eagles Landing
Chelsea Stephens
Michael Arnold
Kennesaw Mtn.
49.28
5A 2008
55.41
Lassiter
Lindzi Smith
Miller Douglas
Westminster
49.89
4A 2008
*52.44
Marist
Kathleen Hersey
Andrew Ruffing
Parkview
49.47
5A 2009
55.10
Brookwood
Allyson Sweney
Jack Lane
Lakeside DeKalb
49.25
4A 2009
55.39
Starr's Mill
Lauren Scott
Eric Madden
North Gwinnett
50.67
5A 2010
55.39
Mill Creek
Rachael Dudley
Jack Beall
McIntosh
50.42
4A 2010
54.70
Westminster
Nicole Stafford
Luke Upchurch
Peachtree Ridge
49.61
5A 2011
54.52
Mill Creek
Rachael Dudley
Jack Lane
Lakeside DeKalb
48.72
4A 2011
54.41
Westminster
Nicole Stafford
Jimmy Yoder Lassiter 49.09 5A2012 54.46 Mill Creek Rachel Dudley
Taylor Dale Dalton 48.55 4A2012 54.60 St. Pius Mary Elizabeth King
Jimmy Yoder Lassiter 48.16 6A2013 53.55 Milton Katie Grover
Taylor Dale Dalton 49.86 5A2013 53.49 Westminster Nicole Stafford
NFHS Network