The number of records is: -1
GHSSCA - State Meet History

 

Home
GHSSCA Membership
Latest News
Meeting Notes
State Meet Info
State Meet Volunteers
Proof of Performance

New Coaches
Coaches List
Meets Info/Results
Entering Meets Proc.
Coaching Mentors
Diving
FaceBook

History / Awards
State Meet History
Swimmers of the Year
Coaches of the Year
All-State Team
All-American
State Meet Results

Links / Forms
GHSA
College Scholarships
NISCA
Old GHSSCA Site

GHSA State Meet - Event State Champions

200 YD. INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY
BOYS
 
 
GIRLS
NAME
SCHOOL
TIME
YEAR
TIME
SCHOOL
NAME
           
   
1939
     
   
1940
     
   
1941
     
   
1942
     
   
1943
     
   
1944
     
   
1945
     
   
1946
     
   
1947
     
   
1948
     
   
1949
     
Gordon Hiles
G.M.A.
1:47.80
1950
     
Gordon Hiles
G.M.A.
1:54.30
1951
     
Gordon Hiles
G.M.A.
1:44.80
1952
     
Lee Stringer
Murphy
1:46.20
1953
2:05.50
Northside
Carroll Langley
Bobby McDonough
Druid Hills
1:46.70
1954
2:09.60
North Fulton
Margot Gunsolus
Bobby McDonough
Druid Hills
1:43.80
1955
2:05.40
Northside
Delene Johnson
Bobby McDonough
Druid Hills
1:44.50
1956
2:08.30
Northside
Delene Johnson
Buck Hiles
Bass
1:37.90
1957
1:51.00
North Fulton
Kappy Williams
Jim Carlisle
Athens
1:45.90
1958
1:51.50
North Fulton
Kappy Williams
Harrison Merrill
Westminster
1:34.30
1959
1:56.50
North Fulton
Kappy Williams
Buddy Weir
Athens
2:27.00
1960
2:28.20
North Fulton
Kappy Williams
Harrison Merrill
Westminster
2:13.40
1961
2:48.20
Decatur
Lynn Pierce
John Kalmbach
G.M.A.
2:12.60
1962
2:42.20
Briarcliff
Nancy Chapman
Charles Holwell
G.M.A.
2:20.00
1963
2:41.00
Sandy Springs
Judy Igo
Charles Holwell
G.M.A.
2:15.00
1964
2:32.20
Briarcliff
Joan Moore         
Ed Westlake
Marist
2:11.00
1965
2:36.00
Westminster
Donna Humphrey
David Harrison
Cross Keys
2:07.80
1966
2:30.60
Westminster
Donna Humphrey
Gerry Chapman
Marist
2:06.40
1967
2:32.40
Westminster
Donna Humphrey
Gerry Chapman
Marist
2:07.10
1968
2:28.60
Westminster
Donna Humphrey
Mike Eddy
Marist
2:10.80
1969
2:26.20
H.V. Jenkins
Missy Willoughby
Kim Douglas
Lakeside DeKalb
2:08.20
1970
2:24.80
Westminster
Martha Gray
Gilbert
Woodward
2:11.30
1971
2:24.50
Westminster
Debbie Coward
Tom Jacobson
Marist
2:07.80
1972
2:23.60
Westminster
Robin Brake
Tom Jacobson
Marist
2:05.60
1973
2:23.50
Westminster
Robin Brake
Pat Eddy
Crestwood
1:59.78
1974
2:19.26
Chamblee
Heidi Jachthuber
David Jacobson
Dunwoody
2:05.19
1975
2:21.14
Westminster
Robin Brake
Glenn Perry
Morrow
1:59.78
1976
2:14.67
Lakeside DeKalb
Maria Thrash
Glenn Perry
Morrow
1:56.69
1977
2:15.13
Dunwoody
Cathy McCullen
David Jacobson
Dunwoody
1:57.23
1978
2:09.35
Peachtree
Julie Ginden
Todd Cooper
Westminster
1:58.86
1979
2:07.29
Peachtree
Julie Ginden
Todd Cooper
Westminster
1:56.30
1980
2:07.11
Peachtree
Julie Ginden
Glenn McCall
Tucker
2:00.09
1981
2:10.92
Tucker
Kristen Samuelson
???  Barnes
Brookwood
1:57.49
1982
2:09.88
North Cobb
Jackie Diederich
??? Kelly
Stone Mountain
1:57.17
1983
2:07.94
Dunwoody
Leslie Browdy
Doug Gjertsen
Dunwoody
1:54.12
1984
2:09.03
Lakeside DeKalb
Katie Heyburn
Cameron Cole
Dunwoody
1:58.34
1985
2:08.89
Columbus
Karen Hill
Doug Jones
Wheeler
1:57.97
1986
2:11.02
Dunwoody
Leslie Browdy
Mark Booth
Shiloh
1:58.62
1987
2:08.71
Clarke Central
Paige Wilson
Mark Booth
Shiloh
1:57.65
1988
2:08.17
Crestwood
Julie Terrill
Jonathan Jennings
Brookwood
1:54.11
1989
2:06.12
Crestwood
Julie Terrill
Bobby Brewer
Morrow
1:55.78
1990
2:08.61
Marist
Kendra Thayer
Bobby Brewer
Morrow
1:53.90
1991
2:07.63
Marist
Kendra Thayer
John Hinson
Americus
1:55.35
1992
2:07.12
Marietta
Erin Luckett
Shawn McNew
Shiloh
1:54.67
1993
2:07.08
Americus
Elizabeth Nelson
Shawn McNew
Shiloh
1:53.44
1994
2:06.41
Pope
Keegan Walkley
Lance Needham
Brookwood
1:56.95
1995
2:05.65
Pope
Keegan Walkley
Zachery Adams
Lovett
1:57.05
1996
2:05.14
Westminster
Ashley Chandler
Chris Read
Lakeside DeKalb
1:52.98
1997
2:05.27
Pope
Keegan Walkley
Peter Marshall
Marist
1:56.07
1998
2:05.76
St. Pius
Ginny Kirouac
Jeff Dash
Westminster
1:54.10
1999
2:04.74
Walton
Julie Manitt
Eric Shanteau
Parkview
1:52.57
4A 2000
2:03.63
Parkview
Ashley Daly
Lowell Lamb
Druid Hills
1:58.40
3A 2000
2:09.67
Westminster
Kendall Butler
Eric Shanteau
Parkview
1:50.42
5A 2001
2:02.59
Milton
Melissa Klein
Evan Delaney
Marist
1:55.36
4A 2001
2:07.38
Marist
Erin Corgan
Eric Shanteau
Parkview
1:47.86
5A 2002
2:01.17
Parkview
Ashley Daly
Mark Stephens
Marist
1:53.33
4A 2002
2:04.63
Westminster
Katherine Bell
Michael Cellini
Harrison
1:51.56
5A 2003
2:01.44
Milton
Melissa Klein
Will Thorburn
Walker
1:54.21
4A 2003
2:02.95
Westminster
Katherine Bell
Zach Rose
Glynn Academy
1:52.86
5A 2004
2:05.60
Centennial
Jamie Saffer
Jack Brown
Westminster
1:55.44
4A 2004
2:02.35
Wesleyan
Caitlin Reynolds
Zach Rose
Glynn Academy
1:52.21
5A 2005
2:04.35
Starr's Mill
Lauren Cartwright
Jack Brown
Westminster
1:52.51
4A 2005
2:08.90
Westminster
Layne Brodie
Dillon Connolly
Sprayberry
1:50.38
5A 2006
1:03.81
Starr's Mill
Lauren Cartwright
Jack Brown
Westminster
1:52.87
4A 2006
2:06.12
Lakeside DeKalb
Katie Suhr
Andrew Rutherfurd
Chattahoochee
1:55.54
5A 2007
2:04.34
Sprayberry
Kristine Polley
Peter Benner
Benedictine
1:51.49
4A 2007
2:00.21
Marist
Kathleen Hersey
Jeff Fox
Milton
1:54.69
5A 2008
2:03.28
Brookwood
Jana Mangimelli
Peter Benner
Benedictine
1:50.43
4A 2008
*1:57.41
Marist
Kathleen Hersey
Jeff Fox
Milton
1:52.18
5A 2009
1:58.15
Brookwood
Jana Mangimelli
Ben Bondurant
Westminster
1:51.12
4A 2009
2:03.57
Sprayberry
Kristine Polley
Allen Browning
Alpharetta
1:53.63
5A 2010
2:04.70
Centennial
Julia Treible
Wesley Pate
Greater Atlanta
1:54.58
4A 2010
2:04.66
St. Pius X
Haley Durmer
Alec Cohen
Etowah
1:49.98
5A 2011
2:00.95
Brookwood
Meghan Faulkner
Derek Onken
Walker
1:52.58
4A 2011
2:01.52
St. Pius X
Haley Durmer
Zach Bunner Lassiter 1:50.31 5A2012 2:04.22 Walton Kira De Bruyn
Jay Litherland Chattahoochee 1:52.88 4A2012 2:01.29 St. Pius Haley Durmer
Zach Bunner Lassiter 1:50.51 6A2013 2:04.22 Walton Kira De Bruyn
Derek Cox Westminster 1:52.00 5A2013 2:04.40 Westminster Katie Christie

 

50 YD. FREESTYLE
BOYS
 
 
GIRLS
NAME
SCHOOL
TIME
YEAR
TIME
SCHOOL
NAME
Ed Sterrett
Athens
19.80
1938
     
   
1939
     
Medicus Miller
Athens
21.40
B 1940
     
J. Whitfield
Blue Ridge
28.00
C 1940
29.00
Damascus
Betty Lewis
Jack Steiner
Riverside
25.80
1941
     
Sam Howard
G.M.A.
??
1942
     
Sam Howard
G.M.A.
25.60
1943
     
Jack Smith
Marist
27.70
1944
     
Jack Mitchell
Tech High
25.30
1945
     
John Hiles
Boys' High
25.40
1946
     
Joe Bond
G.M.A.
25.80
1947
     
Solon Bexley
G.M.A.
25.50
1948
     
Bruce Fountain
G.M.A.
24.50
1949
     
Jim Wilson
G.M.A.
25.90
1950
     
Marshall Floyd
G.M.A.
24.60
1951
     
Marshall Floyd
G.M.A.
24.50
1952
     
Albert Fuller
G.M.A.
24.60
1953
28.40
Northside
Penelope Barnett
Martin Hairston
North Fulton
27.40
1954
31.20
North Fulton
Catherine Turner
David Wells
Athens
26.50
1955
29.60
North Fulton
Dutch Ellis
David Wells
Athens
25.20
1956
29.50
North Fulton
Dorothy Davis
David Wells
Athens
24.30
1957
28.40
North Fulton
Dorothy Davis
Allen Lockerman
Westminster
24.70
1958
29.50
North Fulton
Dorothy Davis
Mike Walsh
Marist
25.20
1959
29.60
North Fulton
Carey Collinsworth
Sloan Creveling
Westminster
24.80
1960
29.30
Decatur
Martha Leverett
Sloan Creveling
Westminster
24.30
1961
29.10
Decatur
Martha Leverett
Jim Mauldin
G.M.A.
23.60
1962
27.90
Westminster
Nancy Barwick
Larry Lykins
Sandy Springs
23.70
1963
27.80
Westminster
Nancy Barwick
Lee Bradford        
Avondale
23.40
1964
27.40
Westminster
Susan West      
Lee Bradford
Avondale
22.20
1965
28.00
Westminster
Susan West
Lee Bradford
Avondale
22.10
1966
26.40
Lakeside DeKalb
Pat Shanahan
Lee Bradford
Avondale
22.00
1967
27.00
Westminster
Bebe Brotherton
John Bosbyshell
Marist
23.20
1968
27.60
North Springs
Carol Reichert
John Bosbyshell
Marist
22.40
1969
26.60
Henderson
Lori Pettit
John Bosbyshell
Marist
22.20
1970
26.60
Henderson
Lori Pettit
Chip Newman
Avondale
22.20
1971
27.30
Henderson
Lori Pettit
Steve Johnston
Westminster
23.20
1972
27.10
Westminster
Susan Reid
Scott Valby
Woodward
23.20
1973
27.40
Westminster
Susan Reid
Phillip Betts
Woodward
21.82
1974
26.44
Westminster
Kathryn Bridges
Pete Chambers
Lakeside DeKalb
22.74
1975
25.61
Dunwoody
Jerri Hubsch
John Misiak
Westminster
21.78
1976
25.59
Dunwoody
Jerri Hubsch
William Anderson
Henderson
22.47
1977
25.41
Campbell
Blynn Higgins
Keith Emery
Peachtree
22.05
1978
25.01
Peachtree
Callie Emery
Alan Joel
Westminster
21.50
1979
24.76
Peachtree
Callie Emery
John Jacobi
Dunwoody
22.33
1980
25.07
Peachtree
Callie Emery
Mike Taylor
Westminster
22.29
1981
24.96
Peachtree
Callie Emery
Rob Kelly
Stone Mountain
22.04
1982
24.72
Westminster
Mary Neal Brake
Scott Hogg
Parkview
21.94
1983
24.77
Henderson
Valerie Williams
Scott Hogg
Parkview
21.36
1984
24.49
Henderson
Valerie Williams
Jamie Taylor
Westminster
21.59
1985
24.30
Tucker
Karla Mosdell
Chris Gay
Walton
21.39
1986
24.48
Tucker
Karla Mosdell
Jeff Hike
Redan
21.39
1987
23.88
Lassiter
Debbie Kinsley
Jeff Hike
Redan
21.40
1988
24.84
Colquitt County
Julie Caldwell
Rob Hudock
Crestwood
21.61
1989
24.06
Lassiter
Debbie Kinsley
Anthony Buff
Dunwoody
21.28
1990
24.19
Americus
Christy Lindsey
Bill Lundstrom
Westminster
21.95
1991
24.48
Americus
Christy Lindsey
Brandon Walts
Marist
21.68
1992
24.01
Westminster
Kasey Foster
Brandon Walts
Marist
21.45
1993
23.98
Westminster
Kasey Foster
Steve Lewter
Shiloh
21.78
1994
24.31
Westminster
Kasey Foster
Donny Johnson
Dunwoody
21.94
1995
24.45
Americus
Kelli Klein
Ben Moudry
Brookwood
21.75
1996
24.40
Westminster
Zibby Stokes
Keith Holton
Bacon County
21.70
1997
24.27
Brookwood
Whitney Leatherwood
Kevin Erndl
Evans
20.58
1998
24.10
Parkview
Katie Permenter
David Fleischman
Brookwood
21.75
1999
24.35
Brookwood
Christie Hupman
David Fleischman
Brookwood
21.40
4A 2000
24.03
Brookwood
Christie Hupman
Chris Achey
Americua
21.85
3A 2000
24.51
Salem
Tammy Jones
Ross Artley
H.V. Jenkins
21.62
5A 2001
23.70
Brookwood
Christie Hupman
Scott Gardner
Pace Academy
21.17
4A 2001
24.30
North Springs
Jennifer Robbins
Ross Artley
H.V. Jenkins
21.43
5A 2002
23.69
Brookwood
Christie Hupman
Chris Ward
Carrollton
22.20
4A 2002
24.02
North Springs
Jennifer Robbins
Bryan Lundquist
Lassiter
21.28
5A 2003
24.27
Walton
Beverly Walker
Zachery Landis
Providence C. A.
21.98
4A 2003
24.07
Dunwoody
Natanya Harper
Christian Kata
Evans
21.76
5A 2004
23.99
Walton
Beverly Walker
Philipp Davydotchkin
Dalton
21.16
4A 2004
24.41
Chamblee
Ruth Westby
Craig Jennings
Northview
21.49
5A 2005
24.12
Walton
Beverly Walker
Alex Coville
Rome
21.06
4A 2005
24.09
GAC
Ali Slack
Craig Jennings
Northview
21.42
5A 2006
23.99
Peachtree Ridge
Aileen Cole
Alex Coville
Rome
20.68
4A 2006
24.14
GAC
Ali Slack
Michael Arnold
Kennesaw Mtn.
21.34
5A 2007
23.97
Peachtree Ridge
Aileen Cole
Geoffrey Faux
Westminster
21.18
4A 2007
23.32
Dacula
Abigail Alton
Michael Arnold
Kennesaw Mtn.
20.67
5A 2008
23.79
Walton
Erin Reisinger
Nigel Plummer
Chamblee
21.03
4A 2008
23.69
Dacula
Abigail Alton
Mark Weber
Houston County
21.22
5A 2009
23.10
Walton
Erin Reisinger
Nathaniel Eisenmann
Heritage-Gwinnett
20.46
4A 2009
23.76
Starr's Mill
Lauren Scott
Ben Shepperd
Walton
21.21
5A 2010
23.69
Walton
Jessica Graber
Doug Reynolds
Loganville
21.06
4A 2010
24.29
Westminster
Rachel Astles
Brian McClintock
Walton
20.96
5A 2011
23.26
Archer
Lydia Jones
Will Gregory
Wesleyan
21.21
4A 2011
23.40
Johns Creek
Kaitlyn Kitchens
Michael Trice Brookwood 20.48 5A2012 23.41 Brookwood Kelsey Gouge
Paul Powers North Hall 20.62 4A2012 23.64 Woodward Caitlin Cooper
Chris Powell Mill Creek 20.66 6A2013 23.14 Archer Alexi Smith
Paul Powers North Hall 20.21 5A2013 23.00 Woodward Caitlin Cooper
NFHS Network