The number of records is: -1
GHSSCA - Latest News

 

Home
GHSSCA Membership
Latest News
Meeting Notes
State Meet Info
State Meet Volunteers
Proof of Performance

New Coaches
Coaches List
Meets Info/Results
Entering Meets Proc.
Coaching Mentors
Diving
FaceBook

History / Awards
State Meet History
Swimmers of the Year
Coaches of the Year
All-State Team
All-American
State Meet Results

Links / Forms
GHSA
College Scholarships
NISCA
Old GHSSCA Site

GHSA State Meet - Event State Champions

 
200 YD. MEDLEY RELAY
BOYS
 
 
GIRLS
NAME
SCHOOL
TIME
YEAR
TIME
SCHOOL
NAME
Sterrett, Magill, Rice
Athens
1:58.70
1938
     
   
1939
     
Theodore ??, ??dson Ashford, Dowdy
Athens
2:05.50
1940
     
 
Boys' High
1:31.50
1941
     
Weaver, Koons, Hiles
Boys' High
??
1942
     
Donnelly, Hodgson, Mitchell
Tech High
2:19.50
1943
     
Swanson, Neeley, Margeson
Boys' High
2:17.30
1944
     
Swanson, Smith, Watkins
Boys' High
1:36.00
1945
     
Olson, Bergen, Bond
G.M.A.
1:30.60
1946
     
Bird, Godfrey, Bond
G.M.A.
1:30.00
1947
     
 
G.M.A.
1:28.50
1948
     
 
G.M.A.
1:35.70
1949
     
Bird, G. Hiles, Wilson
G.M.A.
1:28.40
1950
     
Brennan, Martin, Marshall
Marist
1:40.80
1951
     
Martin, Brennan, Stoltz
G.M.A.
1:32.20
1952
     
Blakely, Langley, Gallis
Athens
1:28.40
1953
1:41.00
Decatur
Fladger, Holland, Musgrave
Blakely, Langley, Hadaway
Athens
1:29.20
1954
1:47.20
Decatur
Fladger, Holland, Ivey
Blakely, Langley, Dyrdahl
Athens
1:28.60
1955
1:47.80
Northside
Johnson, Langley, Woodruff
Bell, Crane, Huggins, Hall
Athens
2:08.50
1956
2:45.50
Grady
Ray, Baker, Sims, Hughes
Bell, Huggins, Hunt, Mills
Athens
2:05.70
1957
2:30.60
Decatur
Anderson, Ivey, Karg, Karnett
Hornsby, Sutton, Margason, Walsh
Marist
2:02.70
1958
2:30.00
Decatur
Karg, Anderson, Erdman, Karnett
Mullin, Howells, T. Law, Creveling
Westminster
1:57.50
1959
2:31.00
Northside
Barnett, Jones, Staton, Wight
Patterson, Gallis, Matthews, Wilson
Athens
1:58.90
1960
2:20.50
North Fulton
Collinsworth, Plaster, M. Williams, K. Williams
Rees, Castles, Merrill, Creveling
Westminster
1:54.00
1961
2:26.60
Decatur
Bingham, Ohl, Roberts, Leverett
Howard, Castles, Cotton, Harris
Westminster
1:58.20
1962
2:22.40
Decatur
Frank, Pierce, Roberts, Bingham
B. McDonald, Castles, Cotton, Weiss
Westminster
1:55.30
1963
2:29.60
Avondale
Owen, Fronter, McCreary Riley
B. McDonald, Howard, Cotton, Dane
Westminster
1:48.40
1964
2:16.50
St. Joseph's
Saxon, French, Gallagher, French
Humphries, Klein, Prunty Gordon
Athens
1:51.60
1965
2:15.40
Westminster
Seidler, Brooks, J. Sealy, Beall
G Chapman, E. Bosbyshell, Dempsey, Bollinger
Marist
1:49.00
1966
2:16.60
Sandy Springs
Carter, Kahle, Cook, Cone
Rivette, Harvey, Schmittle, Condon
Athens
1:46.50
1967
2:13.80
Westminster
Beall, Smith, Bolt, J. Sealy
 
Woodward
1:51.00
1968
2:12.70
Briarcliff
 
Wood, Cohen, Hart, Davis
Woodward
1:52.40
1969
2:06.60
Lakeside DeKalb
Rapp, Heilbrun, Matthews, Shine
Lewis, Jacobson, Eddy, J. Bosbyshell
Marist
1:47.90
1970
2:05.20
Lakeside DeKalb
Rapp, Heilbrun, Loisel, Shine
Gilbert, Cohen, Lobdell, Hughes
Woodward
1:46.80
1971
2:04.90
Lakeside DeKalb
Loisel, Heilburn, Matthews, Shine
Crocker, Mauch, Simpson, Wright
Darlington
1:46.20
1972
2:05.30
Lakeside DeKalb
Loisel, Frend, Michaelis, Tomlinsen
Collins, Matson, Rubel, Sims
Westminster
1:48.20
1973
2:01.20
Westminster
Reid, D. Calk, R. Brake, Bridges
B. Joel, Moss, Simpson, Rubel
Westminster
1:45.00
1974
2:01.77
Westminster
Johnston, D. Calk, Franch, Bridges
Kenyon, Moss, Calk, Plunkett
Westminster
1:45.61
1975
1:58.71
Chamblee
Yost, Barnes, Jachthuber, Laack
B. Joel, Moss, Kenyon, Misiak
Westminster
1:38.68
1976
1:56.77
Dunwoody
Schmidt, McCullen, Pettiss, Hubsch
B. Graham, D. Jacobson, Gjertsen, O'Neill
Dunwoody
1:41.18
1977
2:00.25
Peachtree
Ginden, Minar, Miller, Romberg
B. Graham, D. Jacobson, McCullen, Gjertsen
Dunwoody
1:40.63
1978
1:57.56
Tucker
Kr. Samuelson, Ky. Samuelson, Bonsuck, Odom
Siggins, Hernandez, Lundquist, Dingess
Jonesboro
1:41.37
1979
1:58.30
Lakeside DeKalb
Thrash, Lewis, Newman, Carscallen
McClatchey, Bomar, Nichol, Huff
Westminster
1:44.34
1980
1:56.57
Peachtree
Ballou, Ginden, Ford, Emery
Crisler, Grider, Evans, Lamorte
Cedar Shoals
1:43.64
1981
1:58.45
Dunwoody
Houck, Ka. Pitts, Ki. Pitts, Clark
Evans, Grider, Gould, Barksdale
Cedar Shoals
1:43.32
1982
1:55.65
Westminster
Seldes, Nicol, Griffin, Garrett
Hogg, Hull, Jorbuckle, Bradshaw
Parkview
1:41.77
1983
1:57.94
Westminster
Lockerman, D. Calk, Griffin, Garrett
Grider, Evans, Barskale, Fletcher
Cedar Shoals
1:39.92
1984
1:55.08
Westminster
Lockerman, Merrill, Griffin, M. Brake
Sharkey, Merrill, Redd, Taylor
Westminster
1:38.84
1985
1:56.07
Lassiter
??
Sharkey, Kelso, Redd, Taylor
Westminster
1:38.92
1986
1:54.86
Columbus
??
Chevres,  A. Soracco, Shehee, Chapman
Woodward
1:41.58
1987
1:54.48
Lassiter
Holloway. Kinsley, Osborn, Bredall
Chevres, Alexander, Mauldin, Chapman
Woodward
1:42.18
1988
1:55.87
Westminster
Wilson, Deigaard, Clark, Dalton
Davis, DeMoss, Jennings, Kiley
Brookwood
1:39.68
1989
1:55.27
Marist
Breitbeil, Struermer, Cavanagh, Guy
DeMoss, Davis, Kiley, Januzelli
Brookwood
1:40.33
1990
1:58.12
Pope
Keaton, Papp, Smithermon, Lyon
Sears, Giovinazzo, McGibbon, Lundstrom
Westminster
1:38.15
1991
1:52.01
Americus
Lindsey, Nelson, Thornburg, Sawyer
McNew, Heaton, Keen, Simonton
Shiloh
1:44.73
1992
1:45.54
Americus
Hinson, Nelson, Potter, Dorminy
McNew, Heitner, Newman, Pattillo
Shiloh
1:39.49
1993
1:49.81
Americus
Marion, Nelson, Hinson, Farnsworth
McNew, Heitner, Keen, Simonton
Shiloh
1:38.08
1994
1:53.10
Chattahoochee
Shea, West, August, Bourque
Dash, Elsea, Peterson, Ritchie
Pope
1:40.55
1995
1:53.01
Chattahoochee
Shea, Terrill, August, Waite
Armond, Olben, Needham, Moudry
Brookwood
1:41.21
1996
1:51.51
Chattahoochee
Shea, Terrill, August, Waite
R. Shanteau, Rocque, Baker, Ayres
Parkview
1:40.02
1997
1:50.87
Brookwood
Boudreaux, Leatherwood, Murphy, Forster
S. Davis, Montgomery, C. Davis, Sopp
Duluth
1:39.58
1998
1:50.84
Brookwood
Armond, Leatherwood, Murphy, Foster
Barkley, Dye, Cleveland, Hersko
Pope
1:37.67
1999
1:50.22
Brookwood
VanderWood, Daly, Armond, C. Hupman
Peck, Paker, Bailey, Fleischman
Brookwood
1:38.86
4A 2000
1:50.21
Chattahoochee
Scarborough, Murad, Rames, Agnew
Marshall, Delaney, Hoedeman, Papevries
Marist
1:36.81
3A 2000
1:52.18
Marist
Halligan, Corgan, Wueste, Gilli
McManic, Shanteau, Kauffman, Miller
Parkview
1:38.18
5A 2001
1:48.97
Brookwood
A. Hupman, Morris, Armond, C. Hupman
Raines, Wade, Achey, Everett
Americus
1:37.28
4A 2001
1:49.30
Westminster
McCrackin, Bell, Hill, Butler
McManic, Shanteau, Kauffman, Millen
Parkview
1:36.56
5A 2002
1:49.10
Walton
B. Walker, A. Walker, Haglund, Pilchard
Adams, Arundel, Stephens, Bachmer-Reimer
Marist
1:39.40
4A 2002
1:52.66
Westminster
McCrackin, Grien, Butler, Faux
Horne, Hong, Lundquist, Costolnick
Lassiter
1:36.03
5A 2003
1:47.99
Walton
B. Walker, A. Walker, Haglund, Pilchard
Brown, Owens, Weatherford, Griest
Westminster
1:40.18
4A 2003
1:50.19
Marist
Fitzpatrick, Corgan, Durot, Malgeri
Thompson, Mehal, Moore, Ryan
Harrison
1:37.85
5A 2004
1:47.90
Waltom
B. Walker, Haglund, Cobb, Pilchard
Tharpe, Jackson, Rhinehart, Davydotchkin
Dalton
1:37.80
4A 2004
1:46.34
Westminster
Hill, Bell, Zubowicz, Faux
Diedrich, Cardiges, Briese, Martin
Brookwood
1:38.86
5A 2005
1:48.71
Walton
Cobb, Earl, Haglund, B. Walker
Tharpe, Jackson, Rhinehart, Harkins
Dalton
1:38.77
4A 2005
1:49.38
GAC
Pate, K. French. Slack, M. French
Tait, Odom, Smith, Partin
Parkview
1:39.17
5A 2006
1:49.67
Chattahoochee
Lyons, Higginbotham, Golen, Li
Tharpe, Jackson, Rhinehart, Harkins
Dalton
1:36.67
4A 2006
1:49.02
Westminster
Qu, Brodie, Zubowicz, Zick
Diedrich, Lopez, Nguyen, Swan
Brookwood
1:38.49
5A 2007
1:48.59
North Gwinnett
Kenney, D'Urso, Kovach, Looney
Douglas, Lunati, Pappy, C. Faux
Westminster
1:36.40
4A 2007
1:49.43
Starr's Mill
Schroder, Bates, Cartwright, Scott
Riuffin, Jones, Rogers, Burchins
Parkview
1:37.88
5A 2008
1:47.63
Brookwood
Mangimelli, Faulkner, Holcombe, Wilhelm
Douglas, Lunati, Pappy, C. Faux
Westminster
1:34.00
4A 2008
1:49.22
Starr's Mill
Haycraft, Bates, Scott, Larson
Ruffing, Jones, Rogers, Burchins
Parkview
1:37.88
5A 2009
1:45.05
Brookwood
Mangimelli, Springer, Holcombe, Faulkner
Bondurant, Greene, Griffith, C. Faux
Westminster
1:35.57
4A 2009
1:45.63
Starr's Mill
Scott, Bates, Presley, Haycraft
Upchurch, BeVier, Simmons, Faxon
Peachtree Ridge
1:35.95
5A 2010
1:45.49
Walton
Reisinger, Jackson, Palermo, Graber
Salyers, Gregory, Reynolds, McMurry
Wesleyan
1:35.34
4A 2010
1:46.93
Westminster
Kerman, J. Christy, Stafford, Ayres
Upchurch, BeVier, Simmons, Faxon
Peachtree Ridge
1:34.14
5A 2011
1:45.01
Lassiter
Bosma, O'Malley, Drake, Carducci
Litherland, Rabstejnek, Kase, Swanson
Chattahoochee
1:35.36
4A 2011
1:47.11
Westminster
Kerman, Nunnally, Stafford, Hogan
Sweeney, LaMontagne, Nguyen, Trice Brookwood 1:34.65 5A2012 1:47.71 Parkview Tait, Kurke, Yang, Fleming
Dale, Scarborough, Farag, Cushman Dalton 1:34.49 4A2012 1:46.81 Lambert Bestor, Johnson, Sills, Day
J.Litherland, Rabstejnek, M.Litherland, Rubin Chattahoochee 1:34.35 6A2013 1:46.32 Lambert Bestor, Mallon, Sills, Aikins
Dale, Scarborough, Young, Mathis Dalton 1:32.93 5A2013 1:43.96 Westminster K.Christy, J.Christy, Stafford, Redding
J.Litherland, K. Litherlnd, M.Litherland, Rubin Chattahoochee 1:32.78

6A 2014

1:44.53 Lambert M.Bestor, A. Mallon, J. Johnson, K. Aikins
C. Lorys, B. Young, A. Bemiller, C. Martenson Marist 1:34.85 5A 2014 1:47.13 Marist A. Locker, H.Lagod, E.Bailey, T.Lauterbach

 

200 YD. FREESTYLE
BOYS
 
 
GIRLS
NAME
SCHOOL
TIME
YEAR
TIME
SCHOOL
NAME
Bobby Rice
Athens
2:47.20
1938
     
   
1939
     
Millard Tutwiler, Jr,
Athens
3:04.20
B 1940
     
J. Goan
Blue Ridge
4:38.20
C 1940
     
George Hiles
Boys' High
2:40.20
1941
     
George Hiles
Boys' High
??
1942
     
B. Forbes
Boys' High
2:47.20
1943
     
John Hiles
Boys' High
2:31.60
1944
     
John Hiles
Boys' High
2:12.60
1945
     
John Hutson
G.M.A.
2:19.30
1946
     
Phil Parham
G.M.A.
2:11.50
1947
     
Alfred Parham
G.M.A.
2:11.60
1948
     
Marshall Floyd
G.M.A.
2:29.90
1949
     
Albert Fuller
G.M.A.
2:26.00
1950
     
Albert Fuller
G.M.A.
2:16.60
1951
     
Albert Fuller
G.M.A.
2:10.40
1952
     
Ken Weatherwax
Northside
2:14.70
1953
2:30.50
Murphy
Mary Davison
Howard Dyrdahl
Athens
2:21.60
1954
2:34.30
Druid Hills
Sandy Weller
Howard Dyrdahl
Athens
2:19.90
1955
2:33.70
North Fulton
Dot Davis
Andy Hepburn
Marist
2:16.60
1956
2:44.90
Chamblee
Susan Lanoue
Barry Branch
Westminster
2:13.10
1957
2:41.80
Grady
Elaine Ray
Harrison Merrill
Westminster
2:06.90
1958
2:51.10
North Fulton
Dutch Ellis
John Sheldon
Marist
2:08.00
1959
2:41.80
Decatur
Kay Erdman
John Sheldon
Marist
2:11.10
1960
2:38.20
Headland
Donna Mann
Harrison Merrill
Westminster
1:52.80
1961
2:26.10
Briarcliff
Nancy Chapman
Allen McDonald
Westminster
2:04.00
1962
2:37.30
Lovett
Karla Tomfhorde
Allen McDonald
Westminster
2:03.10
1963
2:25.00
Westminster
Susan West
Darrell Swenson
Athens
1:59.70
1964
2:30.50
Westminster
Carol Sealey
Darrell Swenson
Athens
1:55.40
1965
2:22.40
Lovett
Sulie Bailey
Ed Westlake
Marist
1:56.20
1966
2:12.00
Sandy Springs
Bari Lane
Jimmy Stokes
Marist
1:51.20
1967
2:15.60
North Springs
Carol Reichert
Jimmy Stokes
Marist
1:51.00
1968
2:10.90
Sandy Springs
Meredith Sammond
Bob Sturgess
Sandy Springs
1:53.20
1969
2:08.80
Ridgeview
Meredith Sammond
Chip Newman
Avondale
1:55.00
1970
2:07.70
Lakeside DeKalb
Margaret Shine
Will Artley
Savannah
1:52.70
1971
2:03.70
Westminster
Martha Gray
Phillip Betts
Woodward
1:53.90
1972
2:06.40
Westminster
Martha Gray
Mike French
Woodward
1:51.20
1973
2:04.40
Westminster
Martha Gray
Bob Carter
Riverwood
1:49.62
1974
2:04.61
Columbia
Ann Black
Mike French
Woodward
1:48.05
1975
1:56.14
Chamblee
Heidi Jachthuber
Ward Graham
Dunwoody
1:47.22
1976
1:55.51
Chamblee
Heidi Jachthuber
Bill Longino
Woodward
1:43.67
1977
1:54.54
Peachtree
Julie Ginden
Bill Longino
Woodward
1:44.44
1978
1:53.58
St. Pius
Sandy McIntyre
Bill Jachthuber
Dunwoody
1:45.29
1979
1:56.95
North Springs
Judy Soulen
Jeff Bush
Berkmar
1:43.96
1980
1:51.71
St. Pius
Sandy McIntyre
Richard Hughey
Clarkston
1:43.67
1981
1:51.13
St. Pius
Sandy McIntyre
Todd Thames
Dunwoody
1:45.53
1982
1:53.33
North Cobb
Virginia Diederich
Stewart Wilson
Cross Keys
1:43.99
1983
1:54.31
Dunwoody
Maya Codelli
Mike Masters
Walton
1:41.96
1984
1:52.90
Columbus
Karen Hill
Derek Shipp
North Springs
1:43.33
1985
1:54.44
North Springs
Lisa Crawford
Owen Kenworthy
Lakeside DeKalb
1:44.84
1986
1:53.02
Columbus
Karen Hill
Todd Chapman
Woodward
1:44.38
1987
1:53.55
Woodward
Cherri Merryman
Alain Sergile
Roswell
1:43.00
1988
2:00.14
Marist
Gina Breitbeil
Alain Sergile
Roswell
1:42.54
1989
1:57.05
Redan
Valerie Teany
Alain Sergile
Roswell
1:40.89
1990
1:57.63
Parkview
Tiffany Jones
Clay Tippins
Shiloh
1:39.82
1991
1:52.84
Sprayberry
Amy Smith
Jonathan Rehberg
Dalton
1:43.05
1992
1:53.24
Shiloh
Sara Gieseke
Jonathan Rehberg
Dalton
1:43.09
1993
1:54.46
Shiloh
Sara Gieseke
Ryan Reid
Chattahoochee
1:43.47
1994
1:53.80
Lassiter
Jennifer Sands
Brock Newman
Shiloh
1:44.26
1995
1:52.69
Westminster
Ashley Chandler
Chris Read
Lakeside DeKalb
1:42.87
1996
1:56.25
Glynn Academy
Anna Chapman
Mike Fung-A-Wing
Wheeler
1:44.27
1997
1:55.45
Chattahoochee
Kim Waite
Matt Sopp
Duluth
1:43.94
1998
1:53.28
Parkview
Bethany Lavigno
Matt Sopp
Duluth
1:42.11
1999
1:51.75
Marist
Amy Baly
Michael Kauffman
Parkview
1:41.38
4A 2000
1:54.01
Centennial
Claire Maust
Samuel Morgan
Gainesville
1:48.52
3A 2000
1:51.44
Marist
Amy Baly
Michael Kauffman
Parkview
1:40.82
5A 2001
1:51.13
Brookwood
Amanda Weir
Benjamin Jones
LaGrange
1:39.33
4A 2001
1:51.58
Westminster
Elizabeth Hill
Michael Kauffman
Parkview
1:40.91
5A 2002
1:49.88
Brookwood
Amanda Weir
Chris Ewald
S. Forsyth
1:43.81
4A 2002
1:48.93
Westminster
Elizabeth Hill
Wesley Flatt
Centennial
1:38.17
5A 2003
1:50.99
Centennial
Claire Maust
Chris Ewald
South Forsyth
1:42.57
4A 2003
1:47.66
Westminster
Elizabeth Hill
Rob Miller
Chattahoochee
1:41.76
5A 2004
1:48.14
Brookwood
Amanda Weir
Chris Ewald
South Forsyth
1:41.67
4A 2004
*1:46.32
Westminster
Elizabeth Hill
Matt Bartlett
South Forsyth
1:39.14
5A 2005
1:51.12
Glynn Academy
Caroline Jones
Dan McMahon
Marist
1:39.99
4A 2005
1:48.86
Wesleyan
Caitlin Reynolds
Christopher Thompson
Harrison
1:42.34
5A 2006
1:53.23
Harrison
Lauren Rhea
Dan McMahon
Marist
1:42.06
4A 2006
1:48.33
Wesleyan
Caitlin Reynolds
Scott Royal
Peachtree Ridge
1:42.55
5A 2007
1:50.75
Centennial
Kristen Redmond
Billy Fawcett
Marist
1:42.26
4A 2007
1:52.02
Marist
Shelia O'Neill
Stephen Swan
Brookwood
1:39.57
5A 2008
1:50.24
North Gwinnett
Caroline Kenney
Graham Munger
St. Pius
1:42.53
4A 2008
1:48.75
Clarke Central
Erica Malagon
Conor Sweeney
Brookwood
1:40.41
5A 2009
1:47.10
North Gwinnett
Caroline Kenney
Jack Lane
Lakeside DeKalb
1:38.98
4A 2009
1:51.01
Sprayberry
Liz Braun
Matias Koski
Northview
1:40.53
5A 2010
1:49.25
North Gwinnett
Caroline Kenney
Will Freeman
Greater Atlanta
1:42.12
4A 2010
1:49.51
Sequoyah
Taylor Roy
Matias Koski
Northview
1:37.98
5A 2011
1:49.94
Mill Creek
Sommers Creed
Jack Lane
Lakeside DeKalb
1:38.75
4A 2011
1:47.60
Westminster
Nicole Stafford
Matias Koski Northview 1:36.15 5A2012 1:48.62 Harrison Madison Jacobi
David Sweeney North Paulding 1:39.15 4A2012 1:46.61 Westminster Nicole Stafford
Jimmy Loder Lassiter 1:37.49 6A2013 1:47.65 Kennesaw Mtn. Rebecca Postoll
Gunnar Bentz St. Pius 1:38.65 5A2013 1:45.29 Westminster Nicole Stafford
      6A 2014      
      5A 2014      
NFHS Network