The number of records is: -1
GHSSCA - All American

 

Home
GHSSCA Membership
Latest News
Meeting Notes
State Meet Info
State Meet Volunteers
Proof of Performance

New Coaches
Coaches List
Meets Info/Results
Entering Meets Proc.
Coaching Mentors
Diving
FaceBook

History / Awards
State Meet History
Swimmers of the Year
Coaches of the Year
All-State Team
All-American
State Meet Results

Links / Forms
GHSA
College Scholarships
NISCA
Old GHSSCA Site

2005-2006 All Americans

Summary of 2005-2006 All-Americans.  The 119 athletes ranks Georgia 14th in the United States.

 
  RELAYS RELAY MEMBERS SWIMMERS DIVERS ALL
GIRLS 6 24 29 6 59
BOYS 7 28 24 8 60
TOTAL 13 52 53 14 119

 
GIRLS  2005-2006
Place Event Time Name School
64 200 MR 1:49.02   Lisa Qu 12 Westminster
  Layne Brodie 10
  Victoria Zubowicz 12
  Stephanie Zick 12
86 200 MR 1:49.67   Carly Lyons 11 Chattahoochee
  Megan Higginsbotham 10
  Nicki Golen 12
  Sonica Li 12
13 200 FREE 1:48.33   Caitlin Reynolds 12 Wesleyan
119 200 FREE 1:52.47   Erica Malagon 10 Clarke Central
37 200 IM 2:03.81   Lauren Cartwright 11 Starr's Mill
50 200 IM 2:04.61   Kathleen Hersey 10 Marist
68 200 IM 2:05.47   Kristine R. Polley 9 Sprayberry
86 200 IM 2:06.12   Katie Suhr 12 Lakeside-DeKalb
103 200 IM 2:06.60   Shannon Beall 12 Milton
113 200 IM 2:06.84   Jordan Evans 10 Mill Creek
98 50 FREE 23.99   Aileen Cole 11 Peachtree Ridge
113 50 FREE 24.04   Jenna Newsome 11 North Cobb
  DIVE     Anna Aguero 10 Colquitt County
  DIVE     Rachel Blair 11 Oconee
  DIVE     Lexie Bryant 12 Duluth
  DIVE     Cali Harrison 10 North Oconee
  DIVE     Ali Lepech 9 Colquitt County
  DIVE     Hannah Moore 11 Colquitt County
9 100 FLY 54.65   Kathleen Hersey 10 Marist
21 100 FLY 55.43   Nicole Roddenberry 11 McIntosh
36 100 FLY 55.92   Lauren Cartwright 11 Starr's Mill
79 100 FLY 56.85   Jamie Saffer 12 Centennial
110 100 FLY 57.11   Shannon Beall 12 Milton
98 100 FREE 52.01   Abigail Alton 10 Dacula
115 100 FREE 52.19   Jenna Newsome 11 North Cobb
129 100 FREE 52.31   Ali Slack 11 Greater Atlanta Christian
53 500 FREE 4:56.20   Caitlin Reynolds12 Wesleyan
64 500 FREE 4:57.01   Kathleen Hersey 10 Marist
82 500 FREE 4:58.29   Erica Malagon 10 Clarke Central
102 200 FR 1:38.89   Shelia O'Neill 10 Marist
  Lauren Pfohl 10
  Barbara Jones 12
  Kathleen Hersey 10
51 100 BK 57.13   Katie Suhr 12 Lakeside-DeKalb
80 100 BK 57.69   Carly Lyons 11 Chattahoochee
11 100 BR 1:02.86   Emily Roberts 12 South Gwinnett
29 100 BR 1:03.77   Jamie Saffer 12 Centennial
64 100 BR 1:04.81   Kristine R. Polley 9 Sprayberry
69 100 BR 1:05.00   Sarah Losinger 12 Lassiter
74 100 BR 1:05.15   Layne Brodie 10 Westminster
101 100 BR 1:05.64   Megan Higginbotham 10 Chattahoochee
81 400 FR 3:33.86   Kristen Redmond 9 Centennial
  Nicole Jolly 11
  Leslie Hackler 9
  Jamie Saffer 12
89 400 FR 3:34.42   Shelia O'Neill 10 Marist
  Lauren Pfohl 10
  Katherine Locker 11
  Kathleen Hersey 10
127 400 FR 3:35.81   Meg Reynolds 11 Wesleyan
  Jenna Worsham 12
  Alex Burton 12
  Caitlin Reynolds 12
 
BOYS  2005-2006
Place Event Time Name School
41 200 MR 1:36.67   Trey Tharpe 12  Dalton
  Jeremy Jackson 12
  Nelson Rhinehart 12
  Clint Harkins 12
43 200 MR 1:36.81   Miller Douglas 10  Westminster
  Matt Lunati 10
  Adlai Pappy 10
  Erskine Love 11
80 200 FREE 1:42.06   Dan McMahon 12 Marist
85 200 FREE 1:42.16   Billy Fawcett 11 Marist
94 200 FREE 1:42.34   Christopher Thompson 12 Harrison
118 200 FREE 1:42.81   Dillon Connolly 11 Sprayberry
7 200 IM 1:50.38   Dillon Connolly 11 Sprayberry
19 200 IM 1:51.84   Jack Brown 12 Westminster
117 50 FREE 21.40   Dillon Connolly 11 Sprayberry
119 50 FREE 21.41   Craig Jennings 12 Northview
124 50 FREE 21.45   Geoffrey Faux 11 Westminster
130 50 FREE 21.47   Michael Arnold 10 Kennesaw Mountain
  DIVE     Owen Blank 10 Colquitt County
  DIVE     Thad Ellis 9 Lovett
  DIVE     Jonathan Fennely 11 Oconee County
  DIVE     Ryan Helms 10 Colquitt County
  DIVE     Dominic Price 9 Colquitt County
  DIVE     Alex Watson 9 Woodstock
  DIVE     Michael Wilson 12 Dunwoody
  DIVE     Eric Winnard 12 Oconee County
29 100 FLY 50.10   Dan McMahon Marist
79 100 FLY 51.05   Chandler West 12 Chattahoochee
119 100 FLY 51.58   Miller Douglas 10 Westminster
79 100 FREE 46.59   Dillon Connolly 11 Sprayberry
109 100 FREE 46.80   Jack Brown 12 Westminster
43 500 FREE 4:33.63   Jack Brown 12 Westminster
59 500 FREE 4:35.47   Billy Fawcett 11 Marist
117 500 FREE 4:38.83   Dan McMahon 12 Marist
34 200 FR 1:26.51   Richmond Green 11  Westminster
  Erskine Love 11
  Geoffrey Faux 11
  Jack Brown 12
42 200 FR 1:26.65   Roby Hayes 11  Marist
  Matt Lamonaca 10
  Billy Fawcett 11
  Dan McMahon 12
115 200 FR 1:27.98   Cory Swanson 11  Chattahoochee
  Ashton West 11
  Ryan Pech 11
  Chandler West 12
29 100 BK 51.07   Christopher Thompson 12 Harrison
40 100 BK 51.32   Miller Douglas 10 Westminster
62 100 BK 51.87   Kyle Diedrich 11 Brookwood
106 100 BK 52.57   Trey Tharpe 12 Dalton
4 100 BR 56.02   Dillon Connolly 11 Sprayberry
112 100 BR 59.22   Matthew Odom 12 Parkview
23 400 FR 3:09.65   Richmond Green 11  Westminster
  Miller Douglas 10
  Geoffrey Faux 11
  Jack Brown 12
90 400 FR 3:12.74   Cory Swanson 11  Chattahoochee
  Andrew Rutherfurd 11
  Ryan Pech 11
  Chandler West 12
 

 

2005-2006 Academic

GIRLS

BOYS

Claire Asbury Druid Hills Robert Allred Parkview
Meredith Banks Parkview Connor Ball Druid Hillsl
Jessica Bates Jonesboro Ziqiao Cao Northview
Gentry Baum Centennial Po-Chun Chang Northview
Shannon Beall Milton Jeff Gradolf Centennial
Madeleine Brown Marist Matthew Griffith Centennial
Caitlin Brush Dalton Matthew Hughes Houston County
Megan Butler Greater Atlanta Christian Michael Hughes Greater Atlanta Christian
Samantha Cronin Greater Atlanta Christian Bryan Koffman North Cobb
Katelyn Davis Fayette County 10  Thomas Lucak McIntosh
Erica Dickerhoof North Cobb 11  Andrew Puciaty Etowah
Lindsay Ford Pace Academy 12  Michael Robinson Parkview
Theresa Frame Jonesboro 13  Benjamin Uphouse Jonesboro
Lindsey Gahan Loganville 14 Benjamin Williams Lassiter
Anna Gleyzer Lassiter 15    
Charlotte Griffin Greater Atlanta Christian 16    
Arlene Hayes Fayette County 17    
Ann Hicks Parkview 18    
Corrie Jones Parkview 19    
Christina Keene Parkview 20    
Katie Lamonica Woodstock 21    
Heather Lowry Jonesboro 22    
Melissa McMillan North Cobb 23    
Jessica Muller Lassiter 24    
Kirsten Nelson Druid Hills 25    
Jessica  Pate Greater Atlanta Christian 26    
Deborah Peak Centennial 27    
Annalise Peters Greater Atlanta Christian 28    
Ellen Press Marist 29    
Sasha Rojas Jonesboro 30    
Marci Thomson Jonesboro 31    
Rebecca Thorpe Sprayberry 32    
Brittany Utting McIntosh 33    
Meghan Williams Lassiter 34    
Ashley Winsor Jonesboro 35    

 

2005-2006 Team Scholars

GIRLS   BOYS
Gold Teams   Gold Teams
   Jonesboro  3.825    
     
Silver Teams   Silver Teams
   Pace Academy  3.559      Pace Academy  3.524  
   Sprayberry  3.511    
Bronze Teams   Bronze Teams
   North Cobb  3.413      Sprayberry  3.483
       Fayette County  3.391
NFHS Network