The number of records is: -1
GHSSCA - All American

 

Home
GHSSCA Membership
Latest News
Meeting Notes
State Meet Info
State Meet Volunteers
Proof of Performance

New Coaches
Coaches List
Meets Info/Results
Entering Meets Proc.
Coaching Mentors
Diving
FaceBook

History / Awards
State Meet History
Swimmers of the Year
Coaches of the Year
All-State Team
All-American
State Meet Results

Links / Forms
GHSA
College Scholarships
NISCA
Old GHSSCA Site

2004-2005 All Americans

Summary of 2004-2005 All-Americans.  The 117 athletes ranks Georgia 13th in the United States.

 
  RELAYS RELAY MEMBERS SWIMMERS DIVERS ALL
GIRLS PUBLIC 3 12 14 6 32
GIRLS INDEPENDENT 8 32 11 1 44
BOYS PUBLIC 1 4 9 6 19
BOYS INDEPENDENT 3 12 8 2 22
TOTAL 15 60 42 15 117

 
GIRLS PUBLIC 2004-2005
Place Event Time Name School
59 200 MR 1:49.41   Caroline Jones 12 Glynn Academy
  Christine Currier 11
  Ansley Otte 10
  Julie Richards 11
63 200 MR 1:49.55   Carly Lyons 10 Chattahoochee
  Megan Higginsbotham 9
  Nicki Golen 11
  Sonica Li 11
35 200 FREE 1:51.12   Caroline Jones 12 Glynn Academy
43 200 FREE 1:51.32   Katie Suhr 11 Lakeside-DeKalb
91 200 FREE 1:52.84   Sally Ranzau 12 Northview
28 200 IM 2:04.35   Lauren Cartwright 10 Starr's Mill
89 50 FREE 24.05   Jenna Newsome 10 North Cobb
14 DIVE     Sarah Ohr 12 Harrison
17 DIVE     Cali Harrison 9 North Oconee
23 DIVE     Hannah Moore 10 Colquitt County
41 DIVE     Lexie Bryant 11 Duluth
91 DIVE     Sarah Cannon 10 Oconee
93 DIVE     Rachel Blair 10 Oconee
35 100 FLY 56.37   Nicole Roddenberry 10 McIntosh
22 100 FREE 51.13   Katie Suhr 11 Lakeside-DeKalb
36 500 FREE 4:56.91   Kelsey Scott 11 Duluth
74 500 FREE 5:00.74   Kelly Rames 12 Northview
94 500 FREE 5:02.37   Lauren Cartwright 10 Starr's Mill
56 100 BK 57.43   Caroline Jones 12 Glynn Academy
24 100 BR 1:04.51   Emily Roberts 11 South Gwinnett
69 100 BR 1:05.45   Jamie Saffer 11 Centennial
85 100 BR 1:05.69   Megan Higginsbotham 9 Chattahoochee
31 400 FR 3:32.94   Ansley Otte 10 Glynn Academy
  Christine Currier 11
  Caroline Jones 12
  Julie Richards 11
         
GIRLS INDEPENDENT 2004-2005
Place Event Time Name School
14 200 MR 1:49.38   Jessica Pate 11 Greater Atlanta Christian
  Katie French 12
  Ali Stack 10
  Maggie French 12
15 200 MR 1:49.50   Lisa Qu 11 Westminster
  Lindsay Lipsey 10
  Victoria Zubowicz 11
  Stepahnie Zick 11
3 200 FREE 1:48.86   Caitlin Reynolds 11 Wesleyan
26 200 FREE 1:52.39   Shelia O'Neill 9 Marist
22 200 IM 2:06.61   Kathleen Hersey 9 Marist
29 50 FREE 24.09   Ali Stack 10 Greater Atlanta Christian
26 DIVE     Rahima Dosani 12 Pace Academy
6 100 FLY 55.48   Kathleen Hersey 9 Marist
17 100 FREE 51.45   Meg Reynolds 10 Wesleyan
6 500 FREE 4:54.51   Caitlin Reynolds 11 Wesleyan
23 500 FREE 4:58.25   Shelia O'Neill 9 Marist
24 200 FR 1:38.71   Barbara Jones11 Marist
  Shelia O'Neill 9
  Katherine Locker 10
  Kathleen Hersey 9
25 200 FR 1:38.93   Meg Reynolds 10 Wesleyan
  Courtney Sanders 12
  Alex Bufton 11
  Caitlin Reynolds 11
8 100 BK 56.58   Kathleen Hersey 9 Marist
17 100 BR 1:06.19   Layne Brodie 9 Westminster
29 100 BR 1:06.71   Katie French 12 Greater Atlanta Christian
16 400 FR 3:31.82   Meg Reynolds 10 Wesleyan
  Jenna Worsham 11
  Courtney Sanders 12
  Caitlin Reynolds 11
17 400 FR 3:32.39   Nikki Malgeri 12 Marist
  Shelia O'Neill 9
  Katherine Locker 10
  Kathleen Hersey 9
23 400 FR 3:35.28   Ryan McChesney 10 Westminster
  Victoria Zubowicz 11
  Lisa Qu 11
  Layne Brodie 9
29 400 FR 3:36.26   Ali Stack 10 Greater Atlanta Christian
  Jessica Pate 11
  Katie French 12
  Maggie French 12
 
BOYS PUBLIC 2004-2005
Place Event Time Name School
15 200 FREE 1:39.99   Noah Copeland 12 Starr's Mill
14 200 IM 1:52.21   Zachary Rose 11  Glynn Academy
27 200 IM 1:53.43   Dillon Connolly 10 Sprayberry
5 DIVE     Eric Winnard 11 Oconee
21 DIVE     Jonathan Fennelly 10 Oconee
23 DIVE     Ryan Helms 9 Colquitt County
36 DIVE     Owen Blank 9 Colquitt County
76 DIVE     Michael Wilson 11 Dunwoody
100 DIVE     Jacob Russell 9 Colquitt County
54 100 FREE 46.54   Noah Copeland 12 Starr's Mill
85 100 FREE 46.88   Craig Jennings 11 Northview
55 500 FREE 4:36.81   Vincent Tortora 12 McIntosh
38 100 BK 51.77   Zackery Rose 11 Glynn Academy
90 100 BK 52.95   Kyle Diedrich 10 Brookwood
9 100 BR 56.97   Dillon Connolly 10 Sprayberry
85 400 FR 3:13.24   Jared Robinson 10  Collins Hill
  Jordan Wacker 11
  Daniel Mikle 12
  Scott Wherry 12
 
BOYS INDEPENDENT 2004-2005
Place Event Time Name School
7 200 FREE 1:39.99   Dan McMahon 11 Marist
26 200 FREE 1:42.63   Robert Griest 12 Westminster
6 200 IM 1:52.51   Jack Brown 11 Westminster
29 200 IM 1:55.56   Sree Akkineni 11 Woodward Academy
1 DIVE     Web Worthington 12 Wesleyan
30 DIVE     Christopher McCormick 11 St. Pius X
3 100 FLY 49.69   Dan McMahon 11 Marist
11 500 FREE 4:34.42   Robert Griest 12 Westminster
20 500 FREE 4:37.73   Dan McMahon 11 Marist
11 200 FR 1:27.37   Edward Fitzpatrick 10 Marist
  Robby Hayes 10
  Billy Fawcett  10
  Dan McMahon 11
15 100 BK 51.82   Jack Brown 11 Westminster
16 400 FR 3:11.53   Robert Griest 12 Westminster
  Kenneth Miller 12
  Nick Dupuis 12
  Jack Brown 11
24 400 FR 3:12.79   Edward Fitzpatrick 10 Marist
  Billy Fawcett  10
  Robby Hayes 10
  Dan McMahon 11

 

2004-2005 Academic

GIRLS

BOYS

Kara Bolognini Northview John Barrett Lakeside-Evans
Sara Davison Lakeside-Evans James Beard McIntosh
Karena Gubaci Gordon Central Damian Brychcy Chattahoochee
Rebecca Houston Lakeside-Evans Noah Copeland Starr's Mill
Heather Leach Brookwood Brian Gardner Lakeside-Evans
Angela Liu Northview Eric Hauff Lakeside-Evans
Sarah Ohr Harrison Chris Lee McIntosh
Amanda Rowland Lakeside-Evans Andrew Miller Chattahoochee
Caroline Utz Gordon Central Kevin Skenes Lakeside-Evans
Courtney Ward Lakeside-Evans 10  Vicent Tortora McIntosh
Rachel White Brookwood 11  Gregory Tunning Collins Hill
Catherine Carlson Providence Christian 12  Craig Cormick Greater Atlanta
Katie French Greater Atlanta 13  Thomas Hutchinson Providence C. A.
Maggie French Greater Atlanta 14 Joseph Lawrence Greater Atlanta
Rachel Hope Woodward 15 Ben Lolies Providence C. A.
Lauren Johnson Woodward 16    
Chandler Sours Woodward 17    

 

2004-2005 Team Scholars

GIRLS   BOYS
Gold Teams   Gold Teams
   Wheeler 3.789    
     
Silver Teams   Silver Teams
        Wheeler 3.728  
     
Bronze Teams   Bronze Teams
   Woodward Academy 3.411      Woodward 3.208
NFHS Network