The number of records is: -1
GHSSCA - All American

 

Home
GHSSCA Membership
Latest News
Meeting Notes
State Meet Info
State Meet Volunteers
Proof of Performance

New Coaches
Coaches List
Meets Info/Results
Entering Meets Proc.
Coaching Mentors
Diving
FaceBook

History / Awards
State Meet History
Swimmers of the Year
Coaches of the Year
All-State Team
All-American
State Meet Results

Links / Forms
GHSA
College Scholarships
NISCA
Old GHSSCA Site

2002-2003 All Americans

Summary of 2002-2003 All-Americans.  The 139 athletes ranks Georgia 11th in the United States.

 
  RELAYS RELAY MEMBERS SWIMMERS DIVERS ALL
BOYS PUBLIC 6 24 20 3 47
BOYS INDEPENDENT 0 0 6 1 7
GIRLS PUBLIC 7 28 18 1 47
GIRLS INDEPENDENT 5 20 18 0 38
TOTAL 18 72 62 5 139

For more summary information you can refer to:  http://www.wl.k12.in.us/ihssca/aafreq03.html.

 
2002-2003 Girls - Public Schools
Place Event Time School Name
19th 200 M.R.  1:47.99 Walton Beverly Walker (10), Karie Hagland (10),                    Alison Walker (12), Maddie Pilchard (11)
91st 200 M.R. 1:50.93 Milton Allison West (11), Melissa Klein (10),                          Katie Robbins (11), Shannon Beall (12)
4th 200 Free 1:48.50 Brookwood Amanda Weir (11)
31st 200 Free 1:50.99 Centennial Claire Maust (12)
4th 200 IM 2:01.44 Milton Melissa Klein (12)
57th 200 IM 2:05.59 Brookwood Amanda Weir (11)
3rd 50 Free

   22.90

Brookwood Amanda Weir (11)
79th 50 Free

 24.07

Dunwoody Natanya Harper (12)
15th Diving   Harrison Sarah Ohr (10)
5th 100 Fly 55.04 Brookwood Amanda Weir (11)
33rd 100 Fly

56.50

Walton Karie Haglund (10)
91st 100 Fly

57.69

Riverwood Kelley McCallum (12)
8th 100 Free    50.44 Brookwood Amanda Weir (11)
50th 100 Free 51.69 Brookwood Andrea Hupman (11)
60th 100 Free 51.82 Lakeside-Dekalb Katie Suhr (9)
9th 500 Free 4:51.07 Centennial Claire Maust (12)
18th 500 Free 4:52.65 Brookwood Amanda Weir (11)
74th 500 Free 5:01.09 Kennesaw Mtn. Misty Cain (12)
68th 200 F.R. 1:39.12 Brookwood Rachel White (10), Chrissy Bartlett (10),              Kimberley Morris (11), Amanda Weir (11)
82nd 200 F.R. 1:39.47 Walton Karie Haglund (10), Madeleine Pilchard (11),             Allison Walker (12), Beverly Walker (10)
87th 200 F.R. 1:39.62 Lassiter Kendall Arch (10), Rachel Coburn (10),                        Abby Ahlers (11), Jenny Schimenti (10)
21st 100 Back 56.71 Brookwood Amanda Weir (11)
33rd 100 Back 57.32 Walton Beverly Walker (10)
1st 100 Breast

1:02.15

Milton Melissa Klein (12)
82nd 400 F. R. 3:36.63 Centennial Claire Maust (12), Shawna Griffith (11),                     Lauren Reinmann (11), Jamie Saffer (9)
 

Girls - Independent Schools

Place Event Time School Name
14th 200 M.R, 1:50.19 Marist Caitlin Fitzpatrick (12), Erin Corgan (12),               Elizabeth Durot (11), Nikki Malgeri (10)
26th 200 M.R. 1:51.42 Westminster Miriam McCrackin (11), Katie Grien (10),                 Victoria Zubowicz (9), Alison Faux (11)
1st 200 Free 1:47.66 Westminster Elizabeth Hill (11)
5th 200 Free

1:49.28

Marist Elizabeth Durot (11)
10th 200 Free 1:49.60 Wesleyan Caitlin Reynolds (9)
3rd 200 IM 2:02.95 Westminster Katherine Bell (11)
5th 200 IM 2:03.80 Marist Erin Corgan (12)
12th 200 IM 2:05.93 Westminster Elizabeth Hill (11)
21st  50 Free 24.10 Marist Elizabeth Durot (11)
5th 100 Fly 55.86 Westminster Elizabeth Hill (11)
13th 100 Fly

57.08

Providence CA Rachel Myco (12)
24th 100 Fly 57.77 Marist Erin Corgan
7th 100 Free 51.37 Westminster Katherine Bell (11)
11th 100 Free 51.72 Westminster Elizabeth Hill (11)
13th 100 Free 51.89 Wesleyan Caitlin Reynolds (9)
5th 500 Free 4:49.35 Westminster Elizabeth Hill (11)
15th 500 Free 4:54.02 Marist Elizabeth Durot (11)
29th 500 Free 5:00.49 GAC Maggie French (10)
15th 200 F.R. 1:38.79 Marist Elizabeth Durot (11), Caitlin Fitzpatrick (12),               Barbara Jones (9), Erin Corgan (12)
17th 200 F.R. 1:39.21 Westminster Stephanie Zick (9), Victoria Zubowicz (9),                  Katherine Bell (11), Elizabeth Hill (10)             
26th 100 Back 59.34 Providence C.A. Rachel Myco (12)
11th 400 F. R. 3:34.52 Westminster Miriam McCrackin (11), Alison Faux (11),             Elizabeth Hill (11), Katherine Bell (11)

2002-2003 Boys - Public Schools

Place Event Time School Name
17th 200 M. R. 1:36.03 Lassiter Marc Horne (12), Justin Hong (12),                              Bryan Lundquist (12), Jeff Costolnick (12)
63rd 200 M. R. 1:38.37 Harrison Christopher Thompson (9), Michael Cellini (12),          Ryan Jackson (12), Stephen Ryan (11)
2nd 200 Free 1:38.17 Centennial Wesley Flatt (12)
14th 200 Free 1:40.29 Parkview John Millen (12)
65th 200 Free 1:42.57 South Forsyth Chris Ewald (11)
14th 200 IM 1:51.56 Harrison Michael Cellini (12)
56th 200 IM 1:54.22 Chattahoochee Ryan Staak (12)
46th  50 Free 21.28 Lassiter Bryan Lundquist (12)
12th Diving   Colquitt Co. Eric Winnard (9)
46th Diving   Oconee Co. Jay Felder (11)
60th Diving   Cedar Shoals Evgueri Gouzeev (12)
14th 100 Fly   50.02 Lassiter Bryan Lundquist (12)
6th 100 Free 44.90 Centennial Wesley Flatt (12)
14th 100 Free 45.50 Lassiter Bryan Lundquist (12)
3rd 500 Free 4:28.18 Parkview John Millen (12)
8th 500 Free 4:29.65 South Forsyth Chris Ewald (11)
49th 500 Free 4:37.92 Chattahoochee Robert Miller (11)
57th 500 Free 4:38.66 Centennial Kevin Cargill (11)
80th 500 Free 4:40.98 Parkview Jay Fitzgerald (11)
69th 100 Back

52.51

Brookwood Myles Peck (12)
81st 100 Back 52.72 Chattahoochee Ryan Staak (12)
85th 100 Back 52.77 Centennial Kevin Cargill (11)
35th 100Breast

   58.19

Sandy Creek John William Jamerson (11)
39th 100Breast 58.27 Harrison Michael Cellini (12)
57th 100Breast 58.79 Shiloh Adam Bilbrey (12)
48th 400 F. R. 3:12.89 Centennial Kevin Cargill (11), Andrew Callahan (11),                  Wesley Flatt (12), Jonathan Honess (11)
51st 400 F. R. 3:12.90 Lassiter Jeff Costolnick (12), Steven Grade (11),                       Justin Hong (12), Bryan Lundquist (12)
57th 400 F. R.

3:13.44

Parkview Jay Fitzgerald (11), Harrison Simmons (10),                   Kyle Packer (11), John Millen (12)
 

Boys - Independent Schools

Place Event Time School Name
23rd 200 IM 1:54.21 Walker Will Thorburn (12)
25th 200 IM 1:54.32 Savannah C. D. Jusdon Cuttino (11)
8th Diving   Wesleyan Webb Worthington (10)
5th 500 Free 4:29.70 Savannah C. D. Jusdon Cuttino (11)
15th 100 Back 51.94 Walker Will Thorburn (12)
18th 100 Back 52.23 Marist Dan McMahon (9)
28th 100 Breast 59.46 Marist Casey Arundel (12)

 

2002-2003 Academic

GIRLS

BOYS

Christina Alligood Parkview Cliff Echols Gordon Central
Kirsten Cartoski Our Lady of Mercy Wesley Flatt Centennial
Patricia DeGroot Marist David Friend Woodward
Stephanie Dean North Cobb Christoffer Kaperniak McIntosh
Barbara Dobson North Cobb Kyle Lunsford Lakeside-Evans
Sara Freeman Marist James McCain Norcross
Kelly Hishta Pace Academy David McManic Parkview
Emily Jonson Parkview Sean Mulligan GAC
Lauren Keller Duluth Mark Neill GAC
Holly Kovacs Holy Innocents' 10  William Rohde GAC
Alison Lota Statesboro 11  Bryan Scarborough Chattahoochee
Erica Mankin Lakeside-Evans 12  Justin Schreer R.L. Osborne
Theresa Mara North Cobb 13  Zachery Schreer R.L. Osborne
Ivey Oxendine Parkview 14 Jack Stahl Pace Academy
Amanda Scott Norcross 15 Evan Vance Watts Woodward
Tara Wabbersen Lakeside-Evans 16 Steven White Woodward

 

2002-2003 Team Scholars

GIRLS   BOYS
Silver Teams    
   Pace Academy    
     
Bronze Teams   Bronze Teams
   Woodward Academy      Woodward Academy
NFHS Network