The number of records is: -1
GHSSCA - All American

 

Home
GHSSCA Membership
Latest News
Meeting Notes
State Meet Info
State Meet Volunteers
Proof of Performance

New Coaches
Coaches List
Meets Info/Results
Entering Meets Proc.
Coaching Mentors
Diving
FaceBook

History / Awards
State Meet History
Swimmers of the Year
Coaches of the Year
All-State Team
All-American
State Meet Results

Links / Forms
GHSA
College Scholarships
NISCA
Old GHSSCA Site

2001-2002 All Americans

Summary of 2001-2002 All-Americans.  The 95 athletes ranks Georgia 9th in the United States.

 
  RELAYS RELAY MEMBERS SWIMMERS DIVERS ALL
BOYS PUBLIC 4 16 13 0 29
BOYS INDEPENDENT 0 0 2 1 3
GIRLS PUBLIC 3 12 14 1 27
GIRLS INDEPENDENT 5 20 16 0 36
TOTAL 12 48 45 2 95

For more summary information you can refer to:  http://www.wl.k12.in.us/ihssca/aafreq02.html.

 
2001-2002 Girls
Place Event Time School Name
37th 200 M.R.  1:49.10 Walton Beverly Walker (9), Karie Hagland (9),               Alison Walker (11), Maddie Pilchard (10)
54(HM) 200 M.R. 1:49.78 Brookwood Andrea Hupman (10), Kimberly Morris (10),       Meredith Alfrey (12), Christie Hupman (12)
24(HM) 200 M. R. 1:51.08 Westminster Miriam McCrackin (10), Katherine Bell (10),       Elizabeth Hill (10), Kendall Burtler (12)
3rd 200 Free 1:48.93 Westminster Elizabeth Hill (10)
16th 200 Free 1:49.88 Brookwood Amanda Weir (10)
20th 200 Free 1:50.45 Centennial Claire Maust (11)
13th 200 Free 1:51.57 Marist Elizabeth Durot (10)
4th 200 IM 2:01.17 Parkview Ashley Daly (12)
16th 200 IM 2:03.16 Milton Melissa Klein (11)
5th 200 IM 2:04.63 Westminster Katherine Bell (10)
11th 200 IM 2:05.39 Marist Erin Corgan (11)
11th 200 IM 2:05.39 Holy Innocents' Stacy Vezhenin (12)
26(HM) 200 IM 2:08.08 Westminster Kendall Butler (12)
24th 50 Free

   23.69

Brookwood Christie Hupman (12)
45(HM) 50 Free

23.96

North Springs Jennifer Robbins (12)
57(HM) Diving   Colquitt Co. Camille Akridge (11)
11th 100 Fly

57.37

Providence CA Rachel Myco (11)
15th 100 Fly 57.53 Westminster Kendall Butler (12)
29(HM) 100 Fly 58.15 Westminster Elizabeth Hill (10)
4th 100 Free    50.03 Brookwood Amanda Weir (10)
38th 100 Free 51.79 Parkview Ashley Daly (12)
39th 100 Free 51.82 North Springs Jennifer Robbins (12)
20th 100 Free 52.58 Marist Elizabeth Durot (10)
7th 500 Free 4:52.70 Westminster Elizabeth Hill (10)
18th 500 Free 4:54.29 Centennial Claire Maust (11)
22(HM) 500 Free 4:58.11 Marist Elizabeth Durot (11)
49(HM) 500 Free 4:59.30 Brookwood Amanda Weir (10)
8th 200 F.R. 1:37.87 Westminster Holly Hinz (12), Kristie Day (12),                        Elizabeth Hill (10), Katherine Bell (10)             
18th 200 F.R. 1:39.44 Marist Erin Corgan (11), Kim Seaman (12),                   Elizabeth Gray (11), Elizabeth Durot (11)
8th 100 Back    57.19 Holy Innocents' Stacy Vezhenin (12)
28th 100 Back 57.25  Brookwood Christie Hupman (12)
30th 100 Back 57.29 Parkview Ashley Daly (12)
25(HM) 100 Back 59.06 Providence CA Rachel Myco (11)
4th 100 Breast

1:02.97

Milton Melissa Klein (11)
6th 100 Breast 1:04.36 Westminster Katherine Bell (10)
25(HM) 100Breast 1:06.56 Marist Erin Corgan (11)
5th 400 F. R. 3:29.07 Brookwood Andrea Hupman (10), Christie Hupman (12),       Meredith Alfrey (12), Amanda Weir (10)
5th 400 F. R. 3:30.56 Westminster Kendall Butler (12), Holly Hinz (12),                    Katherine Bell (10), Elizabeth Hill (10)
28(HM) 400 F. R. 3:38.76 Marist Elizabeth Durot (10), Nikki Malgeri (9),               Caitlin Fitzpatrick (11), Erin Corgan (11)

2001-2002 Boys

Place Event Time School Name
24th 200 M. R. 1:36.56 Parkview David McManic (11), Eric Shanteau (12),            Michael Kauffman (12), John Millen (11)
27th 200 M. R. 1:36.63 Centennial Kevin Cargill (10), Andrew Nickerson (12),        Wesley Flatt (11), Bobby Rudd (12)
25th 200 Free 1:40.91 Parkview Michael Kauffman (12)
34th 200 Free 1:41.48 Parkview John Millen (11)
1st 200 IM 1:47.86 Parkview Eric Shanteau (12)
22nd 200 IM 1:52.16 Walton Wade Kelley (12)
12th 200 IM 1:53.33 Marist Mark Stephens (12)
8th Diving   Wesleyan Webb Worthington (9)
41(HM) 100 Fly   50.80 Walton Wade Kelley (12)
48(HM) 100 Free 46.49 Centennial Bobby Rudd (12)
6th 500 Free 4:29.06 Parkview Mike Kauffman (12)
18th 500 Free 4:33.86 Parkview John Millen (11)
31st 500 Free 4:35.71 Walton Wade Kelley (12)
49(HM) 500 Free 4:38.00 Brookwood Myles Peck (11)
54(HM) 500 Free 4:38.64 Chattahoochee William Gordon (12)
29th 200 F. R. 1:26.68 Centennial Andrew Nickerson (11), Bobby Rudd (12),         Wesley Flatt (11), Jonathan Honess (10)        
21st 100 Back

50.85

Parkview Eric Shanteau (12)
57(HM) 100 Back 52.30 Cedar Shoals Kevin Walsh (11)
8th 100Breast

   58.29

Marist Mark Stephens (12)
11th 400 F. R.

3:08.22

Parkview Eric Shanteau (11), John Millen (11),                   Michael Miller (12), Mike Kauffman (12)

2001-2002 Academic

GIRLS

BOYS

Elizabeth Ang Woodland Chris Barlow GAC
Robbin Brooks Gordon Central Brandon Burke Duluth
Julia Granger Duluth William Davis North Cobb
Kayla Harkins Dalton Matthew French GAC
Meg Ingraham Marist Thomas Houston Lakeside-Evans
Cara Lewis Pace Academy Andrew Landis Providence C.A.
Jenna Pinelli Marist Kelly Lefler Lakeside-Evans
Cheryl Reese North Springs Eric Majeska Marist
Jennifer Robbins North Springs Adam Smith North Cobb
Amanda Rupp Centennial 10  Mark Stephens Marist
Kim Seaman Marist 11 
Lauren Totzke Dalton 12 
Jessica Van Camp Providence C. A. 13 
NFHS Network